Project/Area Number |
20H03411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲賀 大輔 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30467071)
穂坂 正博 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80311603)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グラニン蛋白 / 分泌顆粒 / ホルモン分泌調節 / プロセシング / 膵島β細胞 / 下垂体前葉 / ストレス応答 / 生活習慣病 / 下垂体後葉 / 視床下部 / 内分泌細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先天的な遺伝的素因に不適切な生活習慣という後天的負荷が加わって起こる疾患群は生活習慣病と呼ばれ、現代社会で医療上の大きな問題となっている。我々はこれまでに、活性型ペプチドホルモンの分泌調節に関わるセクレトグラニン3(Sg3)という蛋白質を欠損させたマウスで、代表的な生活習慣病である2型糖尿病のような症状が出現することを見出した。この発見を踏まえて、本研究では、このSg3を含むグラニン蛋白という一群の蛋白質の遺伝子欠損マウスがどのような症状を呈するか解析し、2型糖尿病などの生活習慣病の病因の解明や危険因子の評価方法の確立を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A family of acidic secretory proteins designated granins are localized specifically to secretory granules in various peptide hormone-producing neuroendocrine cells, but the functional roles of the granins are still unclear. To clarify the physiological significance of secretogranin II (Sg2) and III (Sg3) of the protein family in vivo, we analyzed the phenotypes of newly established Sg2 knockout (Sg2-KO) and Sg2/Sg3 double knockout (Sg2/3-DKO) mice. A high-fat/high-sucrose diet caused pronounced obesity and impaired glucose tolerance both in Sg2-KO and Sg2/3-DKO mice as observed in the Sg3-KO mice, but these KO mice were viable and fertile and exhibited no overt abnormalities under ordinary rearing conditions. These findings suggest that the lack of Sg2 and Sg3 causes maladaptation of endocrine cells to an inadequate diet, but the basal secretion of peptide hormones under ordinary conditions are ensured by the compensative up-regulation of other residual granins such as CgA and CgB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天的な遺伝的素因に不適切な生活習慣という後天的負荷が加わって起こる疾患群は生活習慣病と呼ばれ、中でも2型糖尿病は膵島からのインスリン分泌不全と末梢組織でのインスリン応答能の低下が複合的に絡み合い起こる病態でその医学的な解決は喫緊の課題である。本研究で新規に作出・確立したグラニン蛋白欠損マウスは、不適切な食餌による負荷に応答して症状が顕在化する点で2型糖尿病など実際の生活習慣病の病態を良く反映しており、今後、糖尿病研究・生活習慣病研究や治療薬の開発・評価などのモデル動物として活用されれば、将来的には国民の健康増進に大きく貢献することが期待できる。