Studies on development and function of the long association projection of the neocortex at single neuron resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 雄一郎  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (30614432)
安村 美里  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20533897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経科学 / 解剖学 / 脳・神経 / 大脳皮質 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は感覚情報を記憶などの情報と統合し、新たな情報として出力する。なかでも大脳皮質はこの知的活動の中心的な場の一つである。そして、大脳皮質では異なる頭葉は異なる機能を担う。そのため、頭葉間をつなぐ長連合線維はこの知的活動(情報統合から出力への過程)に、重要な役割を担う。しかしながら、長連合線維を構成する頭葉間神経回路についての回路網研究や機能研究、回路を形成する仕組みについての研究は十分には進んでいない。そこで本研究では、我々が独自に開発した方法を用い、「個々のニューロンを単位とする軸索投射様式と入力出力回路の同定も含めた神経回路網の実体およびその形成・発達を制御する分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information transmission between functional areas of the cerebral cortex is important for higher cortical function, but the formation process and formation mechanism of inter-areal circuits have not been elucidated well. Using mice, we analyzed the axonal projection of plxnd1-expressing neurons distributed in layers 2/3 and 5a in the 6-layer structure of the cerebral cortex at the single-neuron level. We found that such ipsilateral inter-areal circuits were formed as axonal collaterals sprouting from the preceding interhemispheric commissural projections. Furthermore, for this projection, we identified the target of the projection and the identification of the promoter that would enable us to study the projection by dividing it into several subgroups. We succeeded in labeling target cells and identifying candidate promoters. Furthermore, we identified molecules that could determine these projections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、独自に構築した大脳皮質領野間回路を単一ニューロンレベルで選択的に可視化する系を用いて、領野間の回路の形成過程ならびに回路網を明らかにした。領野間回路は軸索側枝によるものであることから、その形成機構の解明は、複数領域への投射による脳内の並列回路の形成機構の意義を見直すことにつながり、大脳皮質の回路の基本的構築として複数領域の同時制御が有用であることを提唱したい。自閉スペクトラム症にみられる運動機能の低下が1次体性感覚野と1次運動野の直接的な神経連絡の乱れと関連することが知られており、連合性回路の形成機構の解明により、その病態理解につながる可能性がある。