Fine morphology and molecular basis of liquid-liquid phase separation caused by the p62 mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Waguri Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30244908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 直輝  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70745992)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsp62液滴 / SQSTM1 / 液-液相分離 / ストレス顆粒 / 高浸透圧ストレス / 選択的オートファジー / Keap1 / 液滴 / CLEM / 免疫電顕 / 液-液相分離 / オートファジー / 高浸透圧 / p62 / 乳癌 / ゲル / 凝集 / 電子顕微鏡解析
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な分子がひしめく細胞内では、液―液相分離によりできる分子の集合体が重要な役割りを担う。しかし生体における相分離の同定は困難であり、化学固定した組織で認められる集合体が液体様の「液滴」か、それよりも固い「ゲル」か「凝集体」かを区別する術はない。そこで本研究では、相分離を引き起こすp62タンパク質を対象とし、その疾患関連遺伝子変異とp62集合体の微細構造を対比させることで、その形態学的検出法を開発する。これにより、凝集体構造を伴う病態の理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the physiological significance of p62 droplets, the influence of disease-related genetic mutations in p62 on droplet structure was investigated. However, as a similar study was reported by others, the research plan was changed and detailed analyses of p62-droplets in various experimental systems were carried out. We found that p62-droplets and stress granules induced under hyperosmotic stress showed distinct behavior and fine structures. We also found molecules that undergo autophagy degradation via p62-droplets. In addition, inhibition of LC3-dependent selective autophagy in hepatocytes resulted in the formation of p62-droplets with numerous small vesicles, where Keap1 was also localized. Together with other results, the p62-droplets serve as a platform for both autophagy and stress response signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p62の遺伝子変異や封入体形成は、神経変性疾患、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎、肝細胞癌等で報告されている。これら封入体の形成は液-液相分離から始まると考えられるが、その病態生理学的な意義は不明であった。また、LC3に依存した選択的オートファジーの基質分解機序は明確ではなかった。今回、p62液滴の形成が選択的オートファジーの重要なプロセスを成すこと、その発動がストレス応答に直接関連していることを示した。本成果は、選択的オートファジーの新たな意義の解明につながると共に、p62液滴形成を制御することが上記疾患の病態の理解と、治療開発の糸口に繋がることを意味する。