A biological study of the neural and molecular basis for REM sleep regulation by NALCN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Tomoyuki  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (00635089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 知弥  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60713485)
船戸 弘正  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 客員教授 (90363118)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレム睡眠 / マウス / NALCN / UNC80 / NALF1 / in vivo BioID / 質量分析 / プロテオミクス / BioID
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、NALCNによるレム睡眠制御のメカニズムの解明に主眼を置き、特にレム睡眠異常の原因となるDreamless変異について、遺伝子工学、神経解剖学、分子生物学、in vivoイメージング、プロテオミクス、電気生理学的手法などを用いて研究する。本研究を通して、Dreamless変異マウスにおける特定のレム睡眠異常の原因となる神経回路を遺伝学的に分離し、NALCNの機能に関わる細胞内シグナル伝達型を担う分子パートナーを網羅的に探索し、Nalcn遺伝子が関わるレム睡眠制御の分子・神経回路メカニズムについて調べる。また、各種行動生理学的解析を行い、精神・神経疾患との関連性についても調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team conducted in vivo proteomic analysis to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of REM sleep regulation by the NALCN channel complex. We created genetically modified mice by using CRISPR to insert HA-strepIII-tagged BirA into the N-term of three genes known as the complex factors: Nalcn, Unc80, and Nalf1. Protein extraction was performed from live mouse brain samples using either HA-strepIII-tag immunoprecipitation (IP) or in vivo biotin labeling, followed by LC-MS/MS mass analysis. The tag IP allowed for specific separation of target molecules. We established an experimental system to comprehensively explore the interacting molecules involved in the intracellular signaling responsible for the function of the NALCN channel complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大幅にレム睡眠量が減少する遺伝性変異マウスDreamless家系の原因遺伝子Nalcnは、これまで睡眠覚醒制御への関与が報告されていない、睡眠研究領域において新規の遺伝子であった。本研究を継続することにより、NALCNチャネルを対象とした複合的プロテオミクス解析を行い、これまで未知であったレム睡眠制御細胞でのNALCNチャネル開閉・局在制御機構を担う細胞内シグナル伝達系や、レム睡眠の維持・終止の制御を担う分子神経メカニズムを明らかにできる可能性がある。睡眠障害は記憶・判断力低下や健康全般に影響を及ぼす。レム睡眠制御基盤の理解を深めることで、新しい治療法の開発へ道を拓くことを目指す。