Neurophysiological investigation of the innate cognition system (extrageniculate visual system) responsible for primate brain evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nishijo Hisao  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特別研究教授 (00189284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords本能的認知 / 膝状体外視覚系 / 上丘 / 扁桃体 / ガンマオシレーション / ヘビ / 顔 / 霊長類
Outline of Research at the Start
霊長類は膝状体外視覚系(網膜→上丘→視床枕→扁桃体等)により、同種の顔および天敵であるヘビに対して本能行動を示す。本研究では、霊長類であるサルを用い、上丘および扁桃体ニューロンのヘビ、サルおよびヒトの顔、ならびに猛禽類と肉食獣に対する応答性を比較・解析することにより、作業仮説「霊長類の脳は猛禽類や肉食獣と比較してヘビと顔に反応性が高く、さらに顔に対しては同種の顔に反応性が高い」を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primates such as humans and monkeys can detect snakes, their natural enemies, more quickly than other animals, even in snake-unexperienced individuals. To clarify the innate recognition mechanism of snakes and faces in primates, we analyzed the responsiveness of the monkey extrastriate visual system (superior colliculus and amygdala) to visual stimuli. The results revealed that 1) amygdalar and superior collicular neurons responded to snakes and faces of the same species more rapidly and strongly with a shorter latency than to those of other animals, and 2) these superior collicular and amygdalar neurons showed gamma oscillations with a short latency specifically to snakes. These findings suggest that the extrastriate visual system functions as a quick ascending information processing system, especially in snakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘビは人類を含む霊長類共通の天敵であり、人類の脳はヘビを検出する視覚能力を高めるために進化してきたことが示唆されている(ヘビ検出仮説)。例えばヘビ検出仮説を支持するデータとして、1)ヘビを未経験である小児やサルでも、ヘビを素早く検出し、恐怖症状を示す、2)ヒトでは、恐怖症の対象物としてヘビの頻度が高いことなどが報告されている。本研究結果は、これら行動学的データに神経科学的基盤を与えるものである。