Corticolimbic circuits that processing psychological stress signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00548521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心理ストレス / 交感神経 / 大脳皮質 / 視床下部 / 皮質辺縁系 / ファイバーフォトメトリー / in vivoカルシウムイメージング / 情動 / ストレス / 大脳辺縁系
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含めた哺乳類が心理ストレスを受けると、体温上昇や頻脈などの様々な交感神経反応が生じるが、その中枢神経回路メカニズムは未解明である。研究代表者らは最近、ストレス反応の発現を担う脳のマスター神経路を発見した(Kataoka et al., Science, 2020)。本研究ではラットを用いて、その神経路の上位でストレスや情動を処理する皮質辺縁系の神経回路の解明に挑戦する。マスター神経路へ入力する上位の神経路を遡るとともに、最新の計測技術を駆使して上位の皮質辺縁系領域間の結合関係を明らかにする。これらの解析から、脳の中の「ストレス」や「情動」の科学的実体に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator has discovered the psychosomatic neural pathway in the brain that connects "mind" and "body". In this study, they analyzed the upper corticolimbic regions that input psychological stress signals to this psychosomatic neural pathway, with the aim of elucidating the corticolimbic neural circuits underlying the central stress mechanism. By establishing a multi-fiber photometry technique to simultaneously measure the activities of multiple neural pathways connecting specific brain regions and by combining it with optogenetic techniques, etc., they succeeded in identifying multiple corticolimbic regions that input psychological stress signals to the psychosomatic neural pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達が「ストレス」と呼ぶものの神経科学的実体は未だ不明である。本研究で特定した、脳の「心身相関神経路」へ心理ストレス信号を入力する上位の皮質辺縁系領域は、脳の中で心理ストレスを生み出す仕組みに関わると考えられ、この研究をさらに発展させることにより、「ストレス」の神経科学的実体の解明につながるという学術的成果が期待できる。そして、その成果は様々なストレス関連疾患の発症機序の解明やその発症の予防・治療につながるという社会的意義がある。