Analysis of vesicular traffic involving systemic RNAi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Shohei  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90192757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNAi / Caenorhabditis elegans / vesicular traffic / zipt-9 / tbc-3 / rexd-1 / RNA干渉 / ZIPT-9 / TBC-3 / REXD-1 / 小胞輸送 / 線虫 / 全身性RNAi / 全身性RNA干渉 / 亜鉛輸送体 / Rab GAP / 亜鉛濃度 / 開口放出 / C. elegans
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、RNA干渉(RNAi)が細胞間で伝播する現象に焦点を当て、それに関わる小胞輸送分子の機能解析を行う。線虫で最初に見つかった全身性RNAi(ある組織でRNAiが起こると別の組織に同様の効果が伝播すること)の分子細胞メカニズムとその生理学的意義の解明を目指している。申請者は、線虫の順遺伝学を用いてこの現象に関わる新規分子を多数発見している。本申請ではその中でも2種の遺伝子(亜鉛トランスポーターとRab GAPタンパク質)に焦点を当て、その作用の分子メカニズムに至るまで線虫遺伝学を用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA interference is a phenomenon that double stranded RNA (dsRNA) acts to degrade mRNA molecules that have the same sequence. The phenomenon was first discovered in C. elegans, but later, was also demonstrated to be active other cells including humans, suggesting usefulness for application to medical treatments. We hypothesized that dsRNA molecules are transferred via the vesicular trafficking function. We screened and found that zipt-9 mutants show an enhanced RNAi phenotype via importing dsRNA into cells. We also found that two mutants tbc-3 and rexd-1 show a decreased RNAi phenotypes, and the two molecules are involved in exporting dsRNA from cells. When animals eat E. coli with dsRNA as a food, animals can absorb dsRNA into intestinal cells and then secrete these dsRNA into extracellular spaces. Other tissues absorb dsRNA and the RNAi effects can spread to the whole body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAi(RNA干渉)は二本鎖RNA(人工合成されたsiRNAを含む)を細胞に投与することで、細胞内の同一配列mRNAを分解して遺伝子機能を抑制する生命現象である。ヒト細胞などでも有効であることから、分子細胞生物学的な実験で多用されている。一方、当初期待されていた医療応用に関しては、一部の脳神経系疾患などに応用されて臨床試験も進んでいるが、ウイルス感染症やがんなどの重篤な疾患の治療には劇的な成果に至っていない。我々は、RNAiが増強する線虫の遺伝子変異体が存在することを明らかにした。これは、生体内でRNAi経路が特定の遺伝子を抑制することで増強でき、治療の適用を拡大できる可能性を示している。