In vivo liver and pancreas imaging for elusidation of regulating mechanisms of insulin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU Kazunori  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10456105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsin vivoイメージング / カルシウムシグナル / 膵臓 / β細胞 / インスリン / ランゲルハンス島 / インスリン・パルス / イメージング手法 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
膵β細胞in vivo Ca2+イメージング法を新たに開発することで、従来は不可能であった生体内β細胞の活動パターンの高精度な解析を達成する。この手法を活用して、“見ることができなかったために未解明であった” 生体内インスリン動態とβ細胞活動パターンの相関解明に迫る。本研究で開発する新規解析法とその応用により得られる知見は、インスリン分泌機構のさらなる理解と病態解明に繋がる可能性を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin secretion from pancreatic β cells is regulated by calcium signaling. Since previous studies were based on findings from ex vivo experiments which exclude regulation by blood flow, nerves, and hormones, verification in an in vivo environment is needed. In this study, we developed and analyzed a new in vivo calcium imaging method for pancreatic beta cells using mice. We succeeded in establishing an imaging method for β cell calcium signaling not only in awake mice but also in anesthetized mice, and analyzed the effects of the autonomic nervous system and feeding and fasting on insulin secretion and β cell calcium signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で独自に開発したイメージング技法および発見した生体内β細胞活動機構の特徴は、これまで謎とされてきた血中インスリン動態の形成原理の解明に直結する先駆的な研究であるとともに、病態解明に応用可能である。すなわち、インスリン分泌機構のさらなる理解をもたらしたうえ、糖尿病治療戦略の新規創生にも貢献し得る成果である。