tmFRET analysis of the dynamic structural rearrangements of ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yosihiro  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 教授 (80211887)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 構造機能連関 / 動的構造変化 / 膜電位固定下蛍光測光 / tmFRET / FRET / 蛍光非天然アミノ酸 / 遷移金属 / 受容体 / 構造変化 / 遷移金属イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
イオンチャネルの分子機能のメカニズムの研究において「作動時の姿」を知る研究は重要である。近年、膜タンパク質の Cryo 電顕による構造解析の空間解像度の劇的な向上により、多くのイオンチャネルの構造が明らかにされたが、動的構造変化に関する情報は限定的であるため、各種分光法等の方法論が工夫されてきた。本研究では、イオンチャネルタンパク質に取り込ませた蛍光非天然アミノ酸をドナー、イオンチャネルタンパク質にラベルした遷移金属イオンをアクセプターとするFRET解析法を確立する。そして、この方法論等の適用により、各種イオンチャネルの動的構造変化と作動機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the elucidation of functioning mechanisms of ion channels, we performed simultaneous acquisition of electrophysiological recording of ion channel current and opto-physiological recording of dynamic structural rearrangements, by voltage clamp fluorometry method or by transient metal ion FRET method. We clarified the molecular determinant of the non-canonical voltage-dependent gating of ATP receptor channel P2X2, the molecular mechanism of the complex gating of Two Pore Na+ channel TPC3 by membrane potential and the binding of PIP2, and the pathophysiological mechanism of abnormal ion selectivity in hereditary disease associated mutant of G protein coupled inward rectifier K+ channel GIRK2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオンチャネルの作動メカニズムの理解には、Cryo電顕等が与える静的構造情報と共に、動的構造変化を光学的手法により得ることが重要である。本研究では、膜電位固定下蛍光測光法等を用いて、電気生理学的記録と光生理学的記録を同時に行い、両者を突き合わせて詳細な解析を行うこと等により、イオンチャネルの複雑な膜電位依存的活性化の分子メカニズム等を明らかにした。今後、同様の解析は、他の膜タンパク質の研究にも適用できると期待される。また、イオンチャネルの作動メカニズムの解明は、イオンチャネル病の病態メカニズムの理解や新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性を有している。