Nano-level transformation of the fine arrangement of synaptic molecules elicited by learning and environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose kenzo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00292730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシナプス分子 / 超解像イメージング / シナプス / 超解像顕微鏡法 / ナノ微細配置
Outline of Research at the Start
学習や環境などの外的刺激によって神経回路上のシナプスの伝達効率が変化すると考えられている。しかしながら、シナプス伝達効率の変化に、シナプスに存在している分子(シナプス分子)がどのように関わっているのかは完全には明らかになっていない。本研究では、動物個体への外部からの刺激に対して、シナプス分子のナノレベルの微細配置にどのような変化が生じるのかを明らかにする。具体的には、強い外部刺激であるマウスの恐怖学習や、エンリッチメント環境下での飼育によって動物の脳で生じるシナプス分子の微細な配置の変化を解析し、外部刺激に対する動物個体の生理的応答とシナプスでのシナプス分子の微細配置との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synaptic transmission efficiency is believed to change in response to external stimuli such as learning and the environment. We have revealed that the efficiency of central synapses is controlled by the nanoscale arrangement of synaptic proteins, highlighting the importance of fine molecular organization of synapses in understanding the mechanisms of higher brain functions. This study aimed to elucidate the changes in the nanoscale arrangement of synaptic molecules in response to external stimuli in animals. Specifically, we established a super-resolution microscopy platform to visualize the synaptic molecular localization in the mouse brain and revealed the fine changes in synaptic molecular organization caused by differences in housing conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳の高次機能や学習・記憶形成のメカニズムをシナプス分子の微細配置に着目して理解を目指す点が学術的に意義がある。また、本研究の成果は神経変性疾患の研究における貢献や薬物開発への応用が期待される。シナプスの異常や機能の変化は神経変性疾患に関与しており、この研究によってそれらの異常な配置を解明することで、新たな治療法や薬物の開発につながる可能性がある。