Genomic analysis-based neuropharmacological study on basal ganglia-thalamocortical circuits for new drug discovery in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30303639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 拓  藤田医科大学, 精神・神経病態解明センター, 教授 (10377426)
溝口 博之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70402568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / Rhoキナーゼ / 抗精神病作用 / Fasudil / ROCK2阻害薬 / Rhoキナーゼ / 動物モデル / 抗精神病薬
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症 (SCZ)はアンメット・メディカルニーズの高い疾患であり、従来の抗精神病薬の延長線上ではない新しい作用機序を有する治療薬の開発は喫緊の課題である。これまでに我々は、SCZの新規治療標的としてRhoキナーゼを同定し、Rhoキナーゼ阻害薬の抗精神病作用を確認して国際特許を申請した。本研究では、高次脳機能制御におけるRhoキナーゼの役割を解明し、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated a disease model mouse with ARHGAP10 gene mutation identified in a Japanese schizophrenia (SCZ) patient and identified Rho kinase as a novel therapeutic target by phenotypic analysis. In order to elucidate the role of Rho kinase in the regulation of higher brain functions, we performed pharmacologic functional analysis with fasudil, a non-selective ROCK inhibitor, and KD025, a selective ROCK2 inhibitor in this study. We also analyzed the effects of ROCK inhibitors on neuronal activity in striatal dopamine D1 receptor-expressing medium spiny neurons (DIR-MSN) in which GCaMP has been expressed with AAV expression vector. Furthermore, the effects of Fasudil and KD025 on depolarization-evoked dopamine (DA) and serotonin (5HT) release in the nucleus accumbens were analyzed using an in vivo dialysis system. Our findings suggest that ROCK2 could be a better drug target for developing novel antipsychotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SCZは思春期以降に発症する代表的な精神疾患である。有病率は約1%であり、本邦の患者数は79.5万人、その内18.7万人は入院治療を受けており、経済的損失は、間接的費用を含めると年間2.8兆円に達する。SCZの病因・病態は未解明であり、その治療は抗精神病薬を用いた対症療法が中心であるが、十分な薬物治療をしても約2/3の患者には精神障害が残存し、再発・再燃を繰り返す。したがって、従来の抗精神病薬の延長線上ではない、真に有効な治療薬の開発は患者・家族だけでなく社会的要請である。本研究成果は、新規抗精神病薬の開発のための創薬標的としてROCK2を同定した。