Pathophysiological significance of neuron-astrocyte implication of PACAP on stress-induced emotional disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Atsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 特任教授 (60183969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 崇  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60282745)
神戸 悠輝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (60549913)
高崎 一朗  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (00397176)
橋本 均  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
吾郷 由希夫  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50403027)
早田 敦子  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (70390812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下垂体アデニル酸シクラーぜ活性化ペプチド / ADCYAP / ストレス / アストロサイト / 学習記憶 / PAC1R / 情動障害 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性化ペプチド / 嗅周皮質 / 背側海馬 / 下垂体アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性化ペプチド / 社会的・心理的ストレス / 不安・うつ行動 / 神経アストロサイト機能連関 / 下垂体アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性化ポリペプチド / アストロサイト-ニューロン乳酸シャトル / PTG / 恐怖記憶 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 不安・うつ様行動 / 培養アストロサイト / グリコーゲン / 乳酸
Outline of Research at the Start
痛み、拘束、恐怖や緊張などの様々なストレスに長期間晒されると、不眠や頭痛だけでなく、不安や抑うつなどの情動障害をきたすことが知られている。現在様々な治療薬が用いられているが、十分な効果を得るに至っておらず、また依存などの有害作用の問題を抱えており、新規治療薬の開発が待たれている。
研究代表者らは、下垂体アデニル酸シクラーぜ活性化ペプチド(PACAP)が恐怖記憶や慢性疼痛発症に重要であることを明らかにしている。本研究では身体的或いは心理的ストレスなどで発症する不安・うつ症状における中枢PACAP情報伝達系の病態生理的意義の解明により、新規の情動障害治療薬開発の基盤となる知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP) functions as a neurotransmitter via its specific receptor PAC1R. We found from the analysis of PACAP knockout mice that PACAP is important for fear memory learning, but the details are not well understood. On the other hand, we found that chronic pain is elicited by sustained activation of astrocytes by PACAP-PAC1R signaling. Therefore, by examining the association of astrocyte-neuronal lactate shuttle driven by PACAP-PAC1R with stress affective disorder and fear memory, we gained insight into the pathophysiological role of PACAP-PAC1R signaling in affective disorder and other disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究遂行の意義としては、大規模災害や重大犯罪などに起因する心的外傷後ストレス障害 (PTSD) は大きな社会問題となっているが、その治療は、合併症である不眠症やうつ病に対する治療薬はあるものの、根治的治療といえるものは、認知行動療法しかないのが現状である。PACAP は恐怖記憶に密接に関与することが報告されており,アストロサイトのPACAP とその特異的受容体であるPAC1R アストロサイトに着目した恐怖記憶を含めた学習・記憶に関する本研究は認知行動療法の効率を高める薬物を開発することや,強いトラウマを受けた後の恐怖記憶の定着を阻害できる薬物を開発出来る可能性があり,多大な社会的意義がある.