Basis of treatment strategy for type 2 diabetes using new indices obtained by visualization of pancreatic beta cell activities in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IINO Masamitsu  日本大学, 医学部, 上席研究員 (50133939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金丸 和典  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10456105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルシウム / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / イメージング / 膵β細部
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリンは、血糖値を負に制御する唯一のホルモンとして代謝に重要な役割を果たしている。膵からのインスリン分泌は数分の周期で増減することが知られており、この周期性がインスリンの効果発揮に重要であり、2型糖尿病発症初期に見られる周期性の乱れが病因に関連するとみられている。しかし、膵から周期的にインスリンが分泌され、病態とともに破綻するメカニズムは明らかでない。本研究では、インスリン分泌を制御するβ細胞のカルシウムイメージングを生体内において行い、周期的インスリン分泌とその破綻機構を明らかにし、2型糖尿病の発症メカニズムに迫るとともに、2型糖尿病発症を防ぐ新たな治療戦略の基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin is secreted from pancreatic β cells as the only hormone that lowers blood glucose levels, and disruption of insulin secretion is a cause of diabetes. However, it is still unclear how insulin secretion from pancreatic β cells is regulated in vivo and how it is altered by pathological conditions. This study provides new insights into glucose concentration-dependent intracellular Ca2+ dynamics in pancreatic β cells, suggests that mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum are involved in β cell function, and establishes a new visualization method to witness pancreatic β cell activity in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インスリン分泌が膵β細胞内のCa2+濃度によって制御されていることを利用し、全く新たな視点から研究が進められた。膵β細胞のCa2+動態には非常に複雑な機構が関与しているが、それを読み解くための細胞内小器官のCa2+動態を解析する新たな研究方法と、生体内における活動を目の当たりにする新たな可視化法が確立された。このような成果は、今後の研究発展を著しく促進し、糖尿病発症における膵β細胞の機能変化に新たな光を投げかけるものと期待される。