| Project/Area Number |
20H03431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatada Izuho 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (50212147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀居 拓郎 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00361387)
西山 正彦 群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20198526)
小林 良祐 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (30802855)
森田 純代 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (40589264)
川端 麗香 群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 講師 (90721928)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 癌 / エピゲノム / ゲノム編集 / エピゲノム編集 / 子宮体癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、子宮内膜がん患者から得られた臨床組織に関する次世代シーケンサーの公開データベースを最新のデータを含めて大規模に再解析することにより、ヒストンメチル化酵素KMT2ファミリー遺伝子群が高頻度に変異していることを新たに発見した。本研究では、KMT2変異がんのエピゲノムおよび遺伝子発現に関する特徴づけを行い、がんへの関与を直接検証するため我々が開発したエピゲノム編集技術を用いて候補のエピゲノムを操作し、エピゲノム異常ががん発症・進展の原因であるか、また異常なエピゲノムを正常化することでがんの進行を抑制できるかを直接的に検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endometrial cancer is the most common gynecological malignancy in Japan. We have previously found that KMT2C and D, histone methyltransferases involved in enhancer regulation, are frequently mutated in endometrial cancer patients. We knocked out KMT2C/D in cultured cell lines derived from endometrial carcinoma, and found that KMT2 deficiency causes genome-wide downregulation of gene expression due to massive loss of functional enhancers. Downregulated genes are enriched in those associated with epithelial functions. Indeed, epithelial cell polarity was disrupted in KMT2-deficient cells. Furthermore, our bioinformatics analysis identified several candidates of therapeutic targets for KMT2 mutant cancers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
KMT2変異は子宮内膜がん全体の約3割で認められるにも関わらず、がんの発症や進展における変異の意義は全くわかっていなかった。本研究によって、KMT2変異が子宮内膜がんで実際にエンハンサー機能障害により上皮機能に関連した遺伝子発現を抑制することが明らかとなり、正常な組織構造からの逸脱を引き起こすことがKMT2変異の子宮内膜がん病態における意義であることが示唆された。このようにKMT2変異がんの分子生物学的特徴を明らかにしたほか、KMT2変異がんの治療標的候補を抽出できたことから、本研究によって、将来的にKMT2変異がん特異的治療を開発する上での重要な知見を提供することができたと考えている。