Exploration of epigenetic factors that enable successional histone code changes in early-induced genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANKI YASUHARU  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (00534869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管新生 / エピジェネティクス / VEGF / KDM2B / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / 染色体構造 / プロテオミクス / ミトコンドリア遺伝子 / 相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高等真核生物の転写という視点からその機構を解き明かすために、申請者の有する、分単位で転写を誘導かつ終結させる実験系(血管新生)を用いて、「phaseの変化」を誘導し、それを生化学的、分子生物学的視点から明らかにする。また、本研究は実験系として、固形腫瘍の血管新生に重要な転写因子の制御を用いて、核内のmembranelessなオルガネラの形成、機能を解き明かすことで、全く新しい視点の血管新生制御薬、抗がん剤の新規標的分子を見つけることも将来的な視野に入っている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated to build upon the applicant's previous research, aiming to identify candidate molecules for drugs that inhibit pathological angiogenesis involved in the growth and progression of malignant solid tumors, without disrupting physiological angiogenesis. Through multi-omics analysis of human endothelial cells stimulated with vascular endothelial growth factor, KDM2B was identified as a potential target related to epigenome modification. Studies using over-expression and knockdown experimental systems revealed that KDM2B negatively regulates pathological angiogenesis. This research outcome, reported in an international journal, highlights KDM2B as the first epigenomic factor to negatively regulate angiogenesis, marking it as a promising candidate for future drug development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの申請者の研究を発展させ、生理的な血管新生を阻害せず、悪性固形腫瘍増大や進展に関与する病的血管新生を阻害する薬剤の候補分子を同定することを目的として開始したものである。ヒト血管内皮細胞に血管内皮増殖因子を刺激した際のマルチオミックス解析から、KDM2Bというエピゲノム修飾関連分子を標的候補として見出した。強制発現系やノックダウンを用いた研究で、KDM2Bは病的な血管新生を負に制御していることが明らかとなった。この研究成果は、血管新生を負に制御する初めてのエピゲノム因子として国際誌に報告し、将来の創薬候補として期待される結果となった。