Phosphoinositides' diversity and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takehiko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50333365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 疾患モデル / がん / リン脂質シグナリング
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜のホスホイノシタイド群(PIPs)は多様な生理機能をもち、その代謝異常は様々な
疾患に関与している。申請者は最近、包括的PIPs測定方法を開発し、不明な点が多いPIPsアシル基多様性の生物学的意義の解明に取組んでいる。本研究では、世界でも我々だけがもつPI(3)P分子種測定技術を、膵臓がん細胞、マウスがん組織に適用する。PI(3)P分解酵素の遺伝学的解析とPI(3)P結合タンパク質の生化学的解析もあわせて、膵臓がんの進展に関与する特定のPI(3)P分子種の同定を目指す。PIPs分子種特異的機能の解明は、生物学、医学、薬学の幅広い研究に新しい視座を与えるものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphoinositides of cell membranes have diverse physiological functions depending on the phosphorylation state of the head group, and their metabolic aberrations are implicated in various diseases. We have recently developed a comprehensive phosphoinositide measurement method to elucidate the biological significance of their acyl group diversity, which remains largely unknown. In this study, we identified MTMR3, a phosphatase that regulates PI(3)P levels in pancreatic cancer, and found that the PI(3)P molecular species regulated by MTMR3 promotes pancreatic cancer cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに膵臓がん細胞で増加したPI(3)Pの下流分子の探索を行い、PI(3)P結合ドメインを持つWDFY1が膵臓がん細胞の増殖に関わることを明らかにした。MTMR3/PI(3)P/WDFY1という新規シグナル経路が、膵臓がん細胞の増殖・悪性化に寄与することを見出した。さらに、MTMR3ノックアウトマウスががんを好発することを初めて見出した。今後、PI(3)P分子種レベルの計測および発がん表現型の解析を進め、難治性がんの代表である膵臓がんの発症メカニズム解明と、新規治療標的を提示できる。