| Project/Area Number |
20H03435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2021-2023) Osaka University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂野 公彦 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40865630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 血管内皮細胞 / シングルセル解析 / 細胞多様性 / 血管内皮幹細胞 / 疾患特異的血管内皮細胞 / オミックス解析 / 病態モデル解析 / 病態モデル / 虚血血管新生 / 一細胞解析 / 内皮幹細胞 / 疾患病態モデル / 疾患特異的内皮細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで全ての血管内皮細胞は本質的には均一であるとされてきた。しかし実際には内皮細胞は多様性に富んだ細胞である事が明らかになりつつある。本研究ではシングルセル解析と様々な細胞機能解析を用いて内皮細胞の多様性を明らかにし、新たな内皮細胞分類の提唱を目指す。これまで疾患治療を目的とした血管制御法においては、全ての内皮細胞を均一な標的として捉えられてきた。本研究では、このような既存の概念の転換を目指し、病態形成に特異的に関与する内皮細胞クラスターを同定することで、新たな治療標的を探索する。血管制御を通じて腫瘍、虚血性疾患、炎症性疾患、線維症など様々な疾患の治療につながる基礎研究を実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascular endothelial cells (VECs) exhibit functional and morphological heterogeneity. However, current vascular research assumes that all VECs are essentially the same and that cellular heterogeneity is due to environmental factors. We previously challenged this concept and demonstrated that there is cellular heterogeneity in VECs at the differentiation stage. In this study, we aim to develop our previous research and elucidate the cellular heterogeneity of VECs using single-cell RNA sequencing analysis, with the goal of establishing a new classification of these cells. By establishing the concept of cellular heterogeneity in VECs, we also aim to reevaluate the pathogenesis of various diseases. As a result, we show that VECs exhibit heterogeneity at the gene expression level, and we showed that targeting specific clusters of vascular endothelial cells could be feasible for treating diseases. Elucidating the microenvironment of VEC clusters will be essential for future study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血管はさまざまな疾患病態と深く関わる。日本人の死因の上位を占める悪性疾患、心疾患、脳血管障害も血管が深く関与する。本研究では血管の機能に重要な血管内皮細胞に着目した。血管内皮細胞は均一な細胞であるとされているが、本研究を通じて血管内皮細胞は非常に多様性を示すことが明らかになった。さらには疾患ごとにその多様性はさらに複雑になった。血管内皮細胞の細胞多様性を標的とすることで、疾患の制御ができる可能性を明らかにできた。将来的にはさまざまな疾患治療に応用できる新規治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。