Regulation of sexually dimorphic functions of adrenal cortex by sex chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morohashi Ken-ichirou  九州大学, 医学研究院, 主幹教授 (30183114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性差 / 副腎皮質 / 糖質コルチコイド / Ad4BP / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / 骨格筋 / トランスクリプトーム / ヒストン脱メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の体を構成する全ての細胞は性を有する。本研究ではこの性が性ホルモンと性染色体によって構築されることを示すことを目的とする。そこで、明瞭な構造的かつ質的性差を示すと期待されるマウス副腎皮質を実験対象とし、雌雄のトランスクリプトームの取得、遺伝子発現に対する性ホルモンの影響、性染色体にコードされる4種類のヒストン脱メチル化遺伝子の性差構築への関与について検討する。また、4種類のヒストン脱メチル化遺伝子とヒストンの修飾状態を明らかにする。これらの検討を行うことで、細胞の性が性ホルモンと性染色体によって構築されることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparing gene expressions of adrenal cortices between male and female reveals that gene expressions in female are totally higher than those of male by 1.8-fold in average. Genes whose expression is highly female-biased (higher than the average) were examined. Consequently, these genes were found to be functionally related to energy metabolism and glucocorticoid synthesis. Indeed, cellular activities corresponding to those processes were higher in female. Target genes of Ad4BP, an essential transcription factor for adrenocortical differentiation, were searched. As the consequence, nearly half of the genes expressed were found to be potential targets of Ad4BP. Finally, we examined the effects of the sexually dimorphic adrenal cortex on the size of skeletal muscles and showed that sexually different amount of glucocorticoid gives a certain effect on sexually differential size of the skeletal muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に性差は性ホルモンよって作り出されると考えられてきた。したがって男性ホルモンとその受容体の直接的な影響が調べられてきた。本研究では副腎皮質細胞のRNA量、そして遺伝子発現が雌雄で異なることを示した。このような全遺伝子の発現の差が性差の基盤となっていることを示した初めての例であり、性差を問うにあたって着目すべき新たな視点を提供した。また、副腎皮質で合成される糖質コルチコイドによる誘導は骨格筋に限ったことではなく全身に影響が及ぶと推測される。したがって、糖質コルチコイド活性を有する薬剤を使用する場合には、種々の細胞の性差の変化という観点に注意すべきであると考えられる。