Analysis of post-translation termination event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA AKIO  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20405020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmRNA分解 / mRNA翻訳 / ナンセンス変異 / mRNA監視機構 / NMD / 新生ポリペプチド / がん抗原 / 新生鎖 / mRNA分解制御 / mRNA翻訳制御 / キナーゼ / シャペロン / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性疾患やがんにおける変異の約三分の一において、結果的に異常な終止コドンが生じるが、mRNA監視機構のひとつであるNMD (nonsense-mediated mRNA decay)により積極的に分解排除される。本研究では、『1) NMD制御因子の新規結合タンパク質を足がかりとした、NMDにおける異常終止コドン識別複合体形成と新生タンパク質解離・リボソーム解離の分子機の解明、2) NMD制御因子の新機能を足がかりとした、細胞ストレスがポスト異常終止コドン識別イベントに与える影響の解明』を行う。これらの解析により、NMDを標的とした革新的新規遺伝性疾患・がん治療開発へ向けた基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) is an mRNA surveillance mechanism that eliminates aberrant mRNAs containing premature termination codons (PTCs). Recent studies revealed the mechanism of PTC recognition. However, post-translational regulation of nascent polypeptides encoded by PTC-containing mRNAs were not well documented. In present study, we found that the inhibition of nascent polypeptides degradation repressed NMD. This finding would provide the novel regulatory tools to modulated NMD activity. Further analysis will promotes the development of new NMD inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、PTC-mRNAがコードする新生ポリペプチドの運命とNMDによるPTC-mRNA分解が密接に関わっていることが明らかとなった。この成果は、これまでに無い方法でのNMD阻害法の開発や、異常終止コドンを有する遺伝性疾患の新たな治療法開発に繋がる。新生ポリペプチド鎖によるNMD活性の制御は、また、フレームシフトによりPTCを有するmRNAがコードするがん抗原コードペプチドの発現機構の解明にも繋がるものであり、今後の研究の進展を期待している。