Molecular mechanisms and in vivo significance of the plasma membrane damage-dependent cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Kono Keiko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 膜生物学ユニット, 准教授 (30632723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 陽介  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, サイエンステクノロジーグループ, サイエンス・テクノロジーアソシエイト (00452532)
杉山 伸樹  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 膜生物学ユニット, ポストドクトラルスカラー (70868687)
RAZALI Nurhanani・Binti  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 膜生物学ユニット, ポストドクトラルスカラー (70902667)
枡鏡 優美子  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 膜生物学ユニット, 研究員 (10839848)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞老化 / 細胞膜損傷 / 細胞膜修復 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
この世界で最初の細胞は、遺伝情報を司る核酸とそれを包み込み環境変化から守る膜により成立した。従って細胞膜の傷を修復する仕組みは生命誕生からほどなくして獲得されたと考えられる。細胞創傷治癒の欠損は筋ジストロフィー症など様々な疾病に関与するが、その分子機構は不明な点が多く残されている上、細胞膜損傷を起点として細胞がどのように変化するかについてはほとんど知られていない。我々は出芽酵母、ヒト培養細胞、マウスを用いて、細胞膜損傷を起点とする細胞の変化と、その生体内における重要性を解明することを目指す。本研究の成果は将来的に新たながん治療法の確立や健康寿命延長につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using budding yeast and normal human fibroblasts, we investigated the cellular response to the plasma membrane damage. We identified flippase as a membrane repair factor, and found that the clathrin-dependent membrane trafficking contributes to its transport. We also found that the plasma membrane damage induces cell senescence via the Ca2+-p53 pathway. Conversely, upregulation of plasma membrane repair suppresses cellular senescence. The transcriptomic analysis suggests that the plasma membrane damage-dependent senescent cells are analogous to the senescent cells around wounds in a human body near the cutenious wound site. These results suggest that plasma membrane damage may explain the cause of senescent cells around wounds in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの老化の一因は細胞の老化であることが分かり始めている。老化細胞は様々なストレスにより誘導されるが、生体内における細胞老化の原因は未だはっきりしない。実験室内、試験管内での細胞老化の主要な原因は、テロメア短縮、DNA損傷、ガン遺伝子活性化、エピジェネティックな変化など、最終的にはDNAの変化、染色体の変化が細胞の運命を老化へと決定すると理解されてきた。しかし本研究では細胞膜損傷というDNAの変化とは独立の現象が、DNAの変化とは別のメカニズムで細胞老化を誘導し、実際にその細胞とよく似た細胞がヒト生体内にあることを示した。本研究は新たな老化治療戦略提案の基盤となる可能性がある。