Diversity of thymic epithelial cells contributing to suppressing autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Taishin  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50327665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胸腺 / 自己免疫 / シングルセル解析 / 遺伝子発現 / T細胞 / 上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
髄質上皮細胞は、組織特異的なタンパク質(以下、組織特異的抗原)を極めて多種類、異所的に発現し、自己免疫疾患の発症を阻止するが、その異所的発現制御機構には不明な点が多い。組織特異的抗原の遺伝子発現を制御する因子として、これまでに転写制御因子AireやFezf2が報告されてきた。一方、申請者らは、最近、新たな制御因子を同定した。この因子はAireとは異なる髄質上皮細胞に発現する。本研究では、本因子による、組織特異的抗原の遺伝子発現制御機構の特徴や、自己免疫の抑制への寄与、さらに分化機構を解明し、自己免疫疾患の発症抑制機構に関する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymic medullary epithelial cells (mTECs) play a crucial role in suppressing the development of autoimmune diseases. Their function depends on the expression of a wide array of tissue-specific genes, although the mechanisms that maintain this diversity remain unclear. In this study, single-cell RNA-seq and ATAC-seq analysis revealed that mTECs represent a heterogeneous population characterized by distinct chromatin structures and gene expression profiles. By utilizing the Fucci technology, we identified transiently amplifying mTECs as a critical transition point in the differentiation process leading to cells with diverse tissue-specific gene expression profiles. This diversity in gene expression is likely established through maintaining various differentiation states, in conjunction with the expression of specific regulatory transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性である自己免疫疾患の発症を抑制する機構を理解することは、治療法や予防法を開発するために重要な課題である。胸腺を構成する上皮細胞は、極めて多種類の自己遺伝子を発現することで、自己免疫疾患の発症を抑制するが、その制御機構には不明な点が多く残されている。本研究で、胸腺上皮細胞の遺伝子発現やクロマチン構造を1細胞レベルで解析した。その結果、胸腺上皮細胞が様々な分化状態で存在し、その分化状態の多様性が、胸腺上皮細胞全体での遺伝子発現の多様性に寄与することが判明した。また、胸腺上皮細胞の分化状態の多様性を維持するために重要な増殖活性の高い胸腺上皮細胞の亜集団が存在することを実証した。