Development of non-random genome editing technology for therapeutic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Yuichiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20549521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 朋子  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 研究員 (10638802)
高橋 剛  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 研究員 (70802817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / Cas9 / Cas12a / HDR / NHEJ / HR / 欠失導入 / DNA組換え
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝情報であるDNAを、人を含むあらゆる生物種で操作できるゲノム編集には、医療応用に向けて大きな期待が寄せられている。しかしその実現には、標的配列を常に狙い通りに改変できる、高い再現性が必要である。しかし日進月歩の技術革新をもってしても、未だ目的のDNA配列改変のみが得られるゲノム編集技術は存在しない。そこで私達は、[1] ゲノム中の不要な配列を除去できる欠失と、[2] 望む配列を持つDNAとゲノムDNAを高い効率で組換える技術を開発する。さらに、本研究をゲノム編集の幅広い医療応用への新たな架け橋とするために、患者由来iPS細胞とモデルマウスを用いて、筋ジストロフィー治療を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRISPR-Cas is the major genome editing tool that uses guide RNA (gRNA) to direct Cas nucleases to target sites to edit the genome. However, to achieve reproducible genome editing outcomes at target sites without random mutations remains one of the biggest challenges to apply genome editing to therapeutic purposes. In this study, we found two approaches to enhance the reproducibility of genome editing. One is to utilize two Cas12a molecules to induce dual cleavage to induce precise deletions. The other is to enhance genome editing mediated by DNA recombination by identification of enhancing factors of DNA recombination for genome editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集は、DNA配列の改変という基本的に同一の反応を介して、全ての遺伝性疾患への究極の治療法となる可能性を持つ。しかし、ゲノム中の標的とする部分以外のDNAを不必要に変化させない正確さが重要である。本研究では、標的とするDNA配列において、ゲノム編集によって生じるランダムな改変を抑え、設計通りの編集を起こすためにより優れた条件を同定したため、ゲノム編集の医療応用に貢献する可能性がある。