Epigenetics studies of human diseases whose phenotypes do not follow Mendelian inheritance rules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shin  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10397664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 史仁  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (50447348)
廣瀬 伸一  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60248515)
石野 史敏  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60159754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 性差を示す遺伝性疾患 / X染色体不活性化 / 非メンデル遺伝 / X染色体 / メンデル遺伝に従わないヒト遺伝病 / X染色体の不活性化 / 性差 / ヒト遺伝病
Outline of Research at the Start
X染色体連鎖であるにも関わらず男性でなく女性のみで発症するPCDH19関連症候群について注目し、①患者の全ゲノムメチローム解析、②XCI異常を検出する為の遺伝子発現解析、③ X染色体上にある不活性化制御因子の変異探索、更に④患者で検出された遺伝子変異を基にした疾患モデルマウス・細胞の作製・解析、の4課題について取り組む。上記の方法により、最終的に変異と、XCIの異常及び非メンデル遺伝パターンとの因果関係を明らかにし、非メンデル遺伝をしめす本疾患の発症メカニズムについて解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PCDH19 clustering epilepsy is caused by mutations in the PCDH19 gene on the X chromosome. However, the mechanism explaining why only girls are affected remains unclear and there is no treatment available. We hypothesized that the disease is caused by abnormalities in X-chromosome inactivation (XCI), an epigenetic regulatory process. To test this, we collected blood samples from affected families and performed methylome analysis. The results showed no obvious methylation abnormalities across the entire X chromosome. Future analyses will focus on more specific regions for detailed methylation analysis. In addition, the analysis of Ftx KO mice, a disease model, led to the successful elucidation of the Xist expression control mechanism. Increasing the number of patient samples in the future is expected to contribute to the understanding of the disease mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明であった非メンデル遺伝の疾患発症メカニズム解明へ、従来見過ごされてきたXCI異常の検出に焦点を当て全く新しいアプローチで取り組んだ。本課題では、ヒト疾患解析において、ゲノム配列を基盤とする遺伝学に新たにエピジェネティクスを組み合わせた解析の基盤を整えた。今後患者の検体を揃えることにより、エピジェネティクスがヒト遺伝性疾患で果たす重要な役割を明らかにできると期待される。その成果は患者の治療法の確立に結び付く社会的意義のほか、他の非メンデル遺伝を示す疾患の発症理解にも新しい視点を提供できる点で学術的意義がある。