The analysis of phase-separated nuclear bodies of NUP-fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Oka Masahiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (40432504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 明良  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00167339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヌクレオポリン / 融合遺伝子 / CRM1 / 相分離 / HOX遺伝子 / ヌクレオポリン融合遺伝子 / 白血病 / HOX
Outline of Research at the Start
核膜孔構成因子(ヌクレオポリン)と転写因子やクロマチン結合因子との融合遺伝子産物などの白血病関連因子は、ホメオボックス(HOX)遺伝子群を選択的に活性化して白血病細胞の維持に寄与している。本研究では、これらの白血病関連因子が核外輸送因子CRM1依存的に形成すると考えられる相分離構造体に着目し、HOX遺伝子の発現異常を引き起こす分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the components of the phase-separated body formed by nucleoporin fusion gene products (nucleoporin fusion proteins) and to determine their function. We found several proteins that interact with nucleoporin fusion proteins. In addition, these interacting proteins and nucleoporin fusion protein co-accumulated on the genome to activate the target genes. Furthermore, analysis of the mutants revealed that phase separation of nucleoporin fusion proteins is important for the accumulation of interacting molecules on target gene regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヌクレオポリン融合遺伝子産物がどのように白血病に寄与しているかについては不明な部分が多い。本成果により、ヌクレオポリン融合遺伝子産物が形成する相分離構造体の構成因子やその重要性の一端が明らかとなった。病理メカニズムの解明や治療法の開発へと繋がる成果と考えられる。