Regulation of visual deterioration and ocular diseases using phagocytic mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Satoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (60422276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相原 一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80222462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアイフレイル / 食細胞機構 / AIM
Outline of Research at the Start
生体の各組織では日々の生命活動に伴い常時様々な老廃物が発生するが、一方 でそれらを細胞が貪食して除去する機構(食細胞機構)が存在する。本研究では、老廃物の蓄積により老化や様々な病気を発症する代表的な器官として「眼」に着目した。特に、死細胞やそのデブリ等、生体内に発生する様々な不要物・老廃物を吸着して貪食細胞によるそれらの除去を促す分子である血中タンパク質 Apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM)と眼疾患の関りを明らかにし、食細胞機構を基軸としたアイフレイル(目の老化) および眼疾患の制御へつながる知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood protein AIM binds to dead cell debris and is recognized by phagocytic cells such as macrophages, thereby contributing to phagocytic removal of these targets and promoting tissue repair. In this study, we investigated the contribution of this function to the maintenance of ocular homeostasis. When intraocular pressure was transiently elevated by laser iridotomy in mice, debris of iris pigment epithelial cells generated in the aqueous humor was removed over time in wild-type mice, and the intraocular pressure recovered after a transient increase, whereas the intraocular pressure remained high in AIM-deficient mice. This suggests that AIM contributes to the removal of debris that occur physiologically in the eye, thereby contributing to the maintenance of ocular homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、AIMによる不要物除去促進機構の眼の恒常性維持における重要性を示すことができた。国内外を問わず、社会の高齢化が進み、眼は機能劣化が最も顕著に表出する器官として、医療的ニーズが高まっている。視力の維持は生活のクオリティにも直結するため、視機能を維持するための眼の恒常性維持機構の解明は今後の医療応用開発にも大きく貢献するものと考えられる。