Molecular mechanism of cell death-induced tissue remodeling in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suganami Takayoshi  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50343752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性炎症 / メタボリックシンドローム / マクロファージ / 肥満 / NASH / 肝がん / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、過栄養に伴う代謝ストレスが慢性炎症を誘導し、生活習慣病の病態基盤となることが注目されている。研究代表者は、代謝ストレスによる細胞死が自然免疫応答を惹起して、メタボリックシンドロームにおける慢性炎症をもたらすことを見出した。本研究では、どのような細胞死が、どのようにして疾患・臓器特異的に炎症慢性化をもたらすかを解明し、新たな病態メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of chronic inflammation associated with overnutrition, this study focused on the unique histological feature "crown-like structure (CLS)" observed in obesity and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), and investigated the molecular mechanism of CLS formation and its pathophysiological significance. Specifically, we addressed (1) the application of the plant-derived flavonoid taxifolin to the treatment of NASH, (2) the functional significance of iron-rich macrophages in NASH, and (3) the mechanism of hepatic fibrosis induced by altered macrophage cholesterol metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、NASHの病態メカニズムは未だ不明の点が多く、厚労省に認可されたNASH治療薬も存在しない。本研究では、既に健康食品として世界中で使用されているタキシフォリンが抗メタボリックシンドローム効果に加えて、抗NASH効果も有することを初めて明らかにするとともに、CLSが薬効評価の点で有用であることを示した。また、鉄やコレステロールに着目してNASH病態メカニズムの一端を明らかにし、新たな治療戦略の創出につながると期待できる。