| Project/Area Number |
20H03449
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 美紀子 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10583198)
岩崎 広高 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40781589)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 恒常性 / エネルギー代謝 / 抗体産生 / ペプチダーゼ / ナルディライジン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ナルディライジン(NRDC)欠損マウスは、低体温、低インスリン血症、徐脈などを呈したが、運動量、酸素消費量は上昇しており、寿命短縮は認めなかったことから、野生型マウスとは異なるセットポイントで恒常性、健康を維持しているマウスと考えられた。本研究では、エネルギー代謝および免疫系に焦点をあてて、NRDCが恒常性維持において果たす役割を明らかにする。さらにペプチダーゼであるNRDCの基質タンパク質同定を試み、ペプチダーゼ活性の役割を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homeostasis is the tendency for the body's internal environment to remain within a certain range. Body temperature is maintained at a constant level regardless of the outside temperature, and even when pathogens infect the body, the immune system attempts to eliminate them and restore homeostasis. Nardilysin (NRDC) is a protease that is deeply involved in the maintenance of various homeostasis. In this study, we found that NRDC in the liver play an important role in energy metabolism, such as the maintenance of body temperature, while NRDC in lymphocytes play an important role in the maintenance of the immune mechanism. NRDC may be involved in the phenomenon in which the body becomes warm after eating.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究およびこれまでの研究は、異なる臓器や細胞に発現するNRDCが、様々な恒常性維持に重要であることを示しました。本研究で示したエネルギー代謝におけるNRDCの役割は、肥満や糖尿病の理解や治療に役立つ可能性があります。また免疫におけるNRDCの役割は、免疫力が自身を攻撃してしまうことで生じるアレルギーやリウマチなどの病気の理解や治療に役立つ可能性があります。いわゆる難病とよばれる治療法の乏しい病気には、自己免疫が原因になっているものが多いので、本研究の発展が新たな治療法開発につながることが期待されます。