The role of SLFN11 gene that determines DNA damage sensitivity at the stalled replication forks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takata Minoru  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30281728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牟 安峰  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (20894455)
勝木 陽子  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定講師 (00645377)
望月 綾子  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究員 (80817148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSLFN11 / 複製ストレス / 複製フォーク / RAD51 / DNA2 / MRE11 / 癌化学療法 / DNAファイバー法 / SLFNファミリー / ファンコニ貧血 / 複製フォーク分解 / FANCD2 / 複製フォーク停止 / DNA損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
SLFN11遺伝子はSLFNファミリーの一つであり、そのがん細胞における発現は、多くの抗がん化学療法剤の殺細胞活性や高感受性と相関し、患者にとって良好な予後因子となるとされている。しかし、SLFN11の機能とそのメカニズムはいまだ明らかではない。我々は、SLFN11発現によるDNA損傷感受性増大がDNA複製フォークの分解促進に起因することを発見した。本研究ではそのメカニズムを明らかにするため、フォーク保護因子・分解因子にSLFN11発現が及ぼす影響に着目して解析する。また、SLFN11類似のファミリー分子も同様の機能を持つかどうか、検討する。本研究の成果は、より良いがん治療法開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SLFN11 gene is a member of the SLFN family, and its expression in cancer cells has been correlated with cytotoxic activity and high sensitivity to many anticancer chemotherapeutic agents and is a favorable prognostic factor for patients. However, the function and mechanism of SLFN11 remain unclear. We found that the increased susceptibility to DNA damage caused by SLFN11 expression is due to enhanced degradation of DNA replication forks, which in turn reduces RAD51 accumulation, a fork protection factor. In addition, we investigated the function of each domain structure of SLFN11 and other structurally similar SLFN family members. We propose a candidate SLFN11 homologue in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLFN11機能の解明は、抗がん化学療法の効果の理解、改善法の開発などへの発展が期待できる。造血幹細胞に高発現しているため、造血幹細胞におけるDNA損傷応答の解明にも寄与し、まれな難病で造血不全を呈するファンコニ貧血症の新たな治療ターゲットとしても期待される。また、SLFN11は、類似遺伝子ファミリーが多数存在し、進化上急速に多様化している。おそらくそれに関連してウイルス感染防御に機能するなどの免疫系における役割が示唆されている。SLFNファミリー全体の機能を理解することは、免疫系とDNA損傷や複製ストレス応答の接点の全体像解明に重要な意義があると考えられる。