Studies on host fators that underlie cancer-dependent multi-organ metabolic abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAOKA Shinpei  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 特定准教授 (70740009)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん悪液質 / 代謝 / マルチオミクス / ニコチンアミドメチル基転移酵素 / NNMT / 肝臓 / ゾネーション / 代謝異常 / マウスモデル / がん / トランスクリプトーム / マウス / 宿主因子 / マウス遺伝学 / メタボローム / 遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
がん医療の進歩は目覚ましいが、多臓器転移などにより根治を望めないがん患者の数は依然として多い。国立がん研究センターの統計では、2017年、我が国において、37万人ががんで亡くなった。がんを根治できない場合には、がんに起因する身体の不調をできるだけ長い期間抑えこむことが重要となる。この社会的にも重要な課題を解決するために、がんに起因する身体の不調を制御する宿主側の因子の病態機能を明らかにし、新しいバイオマーカー、薬剤標的として確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator has been trying to understand the whole picture and mechanisms of "host pathophysiology in cancers." In this study, we found that cancers remotely rewire spatial gene expression patterns in the liver (i.e., liver zonation)(Vandenbon et al., Commun.Biol., 2023). We also found that solid cancers increase the expression of nicotinamide-N-methyltransferase (NNMT), which results in abnormalities in the urea cycle and systemic behaviors (Mizuno et al., Nat. Commun., 2022). Furthermore, we uncovered a mechanism for how NNMT regulates metabolism in AML12 cells (Yoda et al., J. Biochem., 2023). In summary, we revealed mechanisms underlying host pathophysiology in cancers in light of host factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに起因する宿主の病態生理は臨床的にはがん悪液質として知られる。がん悪液質が患者に与える影響は甚大で、生活の質やがん治療の効率が著減する。就労が妨げられることによって経済毒性も生じる。以上のことから、がん悪液質の解決は、極めて重要な課題であると考えている。一方、現時点ではがん悪液質を強力に制御する方法は存在しない。がん悪液質の全体像およびメカニズムについて、不明な点が多すぎるからだと考えられる。本研究は、がんによって宿主の細胞や臓器に起こる異常のメカニズムを明らかにするものである。本成果によって、がん悪液質を制御するにはどうすれば良いかという課題を解決する足がかりが得られたと考えている。