| Project/Area Number |
20H03452
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2023) Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Inokuchi Jinichi 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70131810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
狩野 裕考 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40774279)
稲森 啓一郎 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70710375)
新田 昂大 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, ポスト・ドクター (30847976)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ガングリオシドGM3 / 内因性リガンド / DAMPs(アラーミン) / PAMPs / 肥満 / TLR4 / Caspase4/11 / 炎症性細胞死(パイロトーシス) / パイロトーシス / 敗血症 / 抗炎症薬 / マクロファージ / Caspase4/11 / 敗血症モデル / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 炎症生疾患 / Caspase 4/11 / グリボシドGb3 / 慢性炎症 / RAGE / LPS / HMGB1 / IL 1-alpha / グロボシドGb3 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
GM3やGb3には、異なるセラミド構造を持つ多様な分子種が存在し、TLR4の内因性モジューレーターとして機能していることを見出している。極長鎖飽和GM3分子種は、LPS刺激によるマクロファージのTLR4受容体活性化を介した炎症性サイトカイン産生を著しく増大させた。一方、長鎖GM3分子種はTLR4受容体の活性化を抑制した。メタボリックシンドローム発症初期においては、抗炎症性長鎖GM3分子種が減少し、炎症性疾患の発症に関与している可能性がある。GM3やGb3分子種の発現変動パターンと、さまざまな疾患との関連性が明らかになれば、慢性炎症性疾患の新規診断・治療法の開発に貢献するものと期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GM3 is the major ganglioside in human blood. We found that very long-chain GM3s (e.g. acyl chain lengths C22, C24) strongly promote the activation of TLR4 by LPS and the representative alarmin HMGB1, whereas long-chain GM3s (e.g. C16, C18) suppress TLR4 activation, indicating that they are "endogenous The results show that long-chain GM3 (C16, C18, etc.) is an "endogenous ligand" that positively and negatively regulates TLR4 activation. Furthermore, very long-chain GM3 greatly enhances Casp4/11-mediated pyrtosis, whereas long-chain GM3 strongly suppresses these responses. The study revealed that "GM3 is a bioactive lipid that regulates these lipopolysaccharide receptors in both positive and negative directions due to its molecular species diversity."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の推進により、GM3分子種の発現バランスが自然免疫受容体を介して生体恒常性を制御する新機構と、その破綻による疾患発症機序が解明され、GM3の広範な医薬応用性が世界に先駆けて提示されるものと期待される。