Mitochondrial regulation by MITOL and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Shigeru  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (60252003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ユビキチンリガーゼ / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病など多くの神経変性疾患の病態において、酸化ストレスによるミトコンドリア機能不全が原因の一つとされていたが、そのメカニズムはよくわかっていなかった。私たちの研究成果は、MITOLを介して神経細胞死を防ぐミトコンドリアの新しい役割を示すと共に、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病など、酸化ストレスによって引き起こされる神経疾患の病態解明と治療法開発に新たな視点を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial disruption leads to reduced energy production and chronic leakage of reactive oxygen species, triggering age-related pathologies such as neurodegenerative diseases and cardiac disorders. We have previously identified the E3 ubiquitin ligase MITOL, which localizes to the mitochondrial outer membrane, and reported that MITOL regulates mitochondrial dynamics. In the study, we found that MITOL is closely involved in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease and heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、私たちはアルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患や心不全などの病態にミトコンドリアの機能不全が密接に関与していることを明らかにすることができました。また、MITOLを欠損した様々な老化モデルマウスの作出することができました。これらの老化モデルマウスを解析することにより、今後、老化の分子メカニズムの解明が期待されます。さらに、MITOLやミトコンドリアを標的とした創薬開発が期待されます。