Identification of functional lipids that control Th17/Treg balance in an obese environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ENDO YUSUKE  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 室長 (80612192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質代謝 / Th17 / Treg / 肥満 / 免疫疾患 / ACC1 / 高度肥満 / 慢性炎症 / Acsbg1 / Th17細胞 / Treg細胞 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
近年肥満人口は世界規模で増加の一途をたどっている。肥満環境における代謝-免疫システムのクロストークについての重要性は論じられているものの、どのような細胞によって、またいかなる代謝物・脂質を介して免疫システムの適応・調節が行われ、いかなるメカニズムで不可逆的な組織リモデリング(組織破綻)・病態発症に至るかなど、未だ明らかになっていない点が多い。
本申請では、「脂質代謝をコントロールすることで免疫細胞機能を調節し、肥満によって引き起こされる病態を克服することができないか?」という脂質代謝で免疫を制御する基盤を築く研究を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has established that Th17 cells and Tregs are differently oriented in lipid metabolism through the identification of the responsible lipid LPE (1-18:1) and metabolic enzyme cascade that controls RORgt activity in Th17 cells, as well as the role of the Acsbg1 enzyme in regulating tissue-resident Treg homeostasis and environmental lipid intake. We were able to establish that Th17 cells and Tregs differ in their orientation of lipid metabolism. We have summarized these results in a number of publications, including in Science Immunology and Cell Reports. Currently, we are continuing our research and conducting more detailed analysis of how specific qualities are responsible for each cellular function by generating point mutant mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、T細胞サブセットは異なる代謝志向性を示すことが明らかとなった。これは、代謝を調節することにより免疫機能を特異的にコントロールできることを意味している。究極的に言うと、自己免疫疾患病態をわずらっている患者に対してはTh17細胞を抑制し、Tregを上昇させる方向へと脂質代謝を制御し、逆にがん患者では、Tregを抑制し、CTL活性を上げる方向へと代謝を調節することで副反応を大きく減らした状態での層別化治療を行うことにつなげられる。また、脂質を含む代謝物は生命の根源となるものであり、食事からの摂取をコントロールすることで予防としての作用もあるため、その波及効果は極めて大きい。