Mechanisms underlying Src-mediated exosome upregulation in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Oneyama Chitose  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍制御学分野, 分野長 (90373208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSrc / がん / エクソソーム / がん進展 / Srcシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
Srcシグナルの支配するエクソソーム分泌が、がん進展に果たす役割とそのメカニズムを明らかにしたい。これまで、エクソソーム分泌が細胞のがん形質発現と不可分な現象であり、そこにSrcシグナルの制御破綻が深く関与していることを見出してきた。従って、その詳細な分子メカニズムを解明することは、細胞のがん化およびその悪性化の機構に新たな洞察をもたらすと期待できる。さらに本研究では、がんエクソソームにより近隣あるいは遠隔細胞へと、いわば“細胞外Srcシグナル”が伝播される可能性を想定し、その動態とがん病態との関わりを解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proto-oncogene product Src is upregulated in many cancer tissues, and it has been shown that Src-related signaling pathways are involved in the expression of various cancer traits such as cell growth and invasion. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of cancer-specific exosome upregulation by Src to elucidate the action of Src signaling in the establishment of the cancer microenvironment via exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々ながんでエクソソーム分泌が亢進し、内包miRNAや蛋白質が変化すると報告されている。その結果、エクソソームを利用したがん診断への応用研究が加速している。しかし、がん特異的なエクソソーム分泌の分子メカニズムには不明な点が多い。本研究においてその詳細な分子基盤を解明することによって、がん進展メカニズムに対する理解を深め、新たながん制御戦略へつなげることができると考えられる。