Elucidation of pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease by the development of diagnostic methods for abnormal aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Minako  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(副センター長・部長クラス) (30374010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 慎一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10239543)
笹原 智也  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(上席・主任研究員クラス) (30735345)
豊島 近  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (70172210)
久保 厚子  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(研究員・PDクラス) (70647792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナトリウムポンプ / 神経変性疾患 / 神経細胞死 / アルツハイマー病 / コンパニオン診断薬 / タンパク質ータンパク質相互作用 / ペプチド創薬 / 異常凝集体 / 診断方法
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病は、体に本来ある生理的タンパク質が異常に凝集し、神経細胞の機能が阻害され、最終的に死に至ることで、病気が起きる。本研究では、申請者らが独自に患者脳から見出した異常凝集体「ASPD」の立体構造を明らかにした上で、その構造に合うASPDに対する選択的な新たなPETプローブを開発すること、さらにASPDを認識する抗ASPD抗体を組み合わせつころで、ASPDに選択的な血液・脳脊髄液に対する診断方法を確立することを目指す。これによって、神経細胞死の原因になると考えられるASPDが、アルツハイマー病発症過程のいつ形成されるのか、発症あるいは進行と本当に相関するのかどうか、を検証したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the knowledge and technology that the applicants have independently acquired, this research aimed to understand the three-dimensional structure of ASPD, a highly toxic assembly derived from Alzheimer's disease patient brains, and to develop a new ASPD-selective PET probe based on this understanding. Furthermore, we aimed to establish an ASPD-selective diagnostic method for blood or cerebrospinal fluid by combining anti-ASPD antibodies. We elucidated part of the structural basis of the interaction between anti-ASPD antibodies and ASPD, and found a PET probe candidate derived from an ASPD-binding 4-residue peptide with high blood stability. CSF and plasma assays were established, and some ASPD-positive specimens were detected. As mentioned above, the research progressed smoothly as planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、患者脳に実際に存在するAβ凝集体を脳で検出するためのPETプローブとなり得る候補を得て、さらに、体外診断法のプロトタイプも構築し、実際に一部の検体で検出に成功出来た。これによって、今まで殆ど不明である、神経毒性のあるAβ凝集体が脳のどこで最初に形成され、それがどう伝搬するのか、さらに、臨床的病態の進行とどう相関するのかをヒトで検証していくことが将来的に可能になると考えられ、アルツハイマー病の発症の正しい理解に繋がると期待される。これによって、より安全で有効な治療法開発も促進すると考えられる。