The significance of macrophages in anti-cancer immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
komohara Yoshihro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40449921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 謙一  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10513400)
藤原 章雄  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (70452886)
大西 紘二  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任准教授 (40613378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 病理学
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的にがん・悪性腫瘍の微小環境には免疫細胞や線維芽細胞、血管内皮細胞など多数の宿主由来細胞が存在する。本研究では、微小環境における免疫細胞、主にマクロファージに注目し免疫抑制に関わるメカニズムを探索していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of macrophages in various cancers was clarified. Through organ-transversal studies, it was revealed that tumor-associated macrophages act suppressively against cancer immunity. On the other hand, macrophages present in the lymph nodes were suggested to have a role in activating cancer immunity as antigen-presenting cells. The identification of compounds that induce the activation of both tumor-associated macrophages and lymph node sinus macrophages was also conducted, and their anti-tumor effects were demonstrated through animal experiments (preclinical trials).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な癌腫におけるマクロファージの役割を明らかにした。臓器横断的な研究により、腫瘍関連マクロファージががん免疫に対して抑制的に働くことを明らかにした。一方で、リンパ節に存在するマクロファージは抗原提示細胞として、がん免疫を賦活化させる役割があることが示唆された。腫瘍関連マクロファージとリンパ節洞マクロファージそれぞれの活性化を誘導する化合物の同定も行い、動物実験(前臨床試験により)、それらの抗腫瘍効果を実証した。以上の成果は、新たながん免疫に関わる創薬につながる結果である。