Single cell analysis of tumor-microenvironment based on TIL functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROHASHI Yoshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30516901)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 腫瘍抗原 / 1細胞解析 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / T細胞受容体 / 単細胞解析 / 悪性黒色腫 / TCR / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
単細胞解析は、腫瘍微小環境を解析する上で強力なツールとなる。しかしながら、単細胞解析は遺伝子発現プロファイルに基づく解析を行う為、単細胞レベルでの機能解析を不得手とする。腫瘍微小環境を作る細胞でもCTLなどのリンパ球は、遺伝子情報から機能を推定する事が出来る。T細胞受容体遺伝子配列がCTL機能を規定するからである。本研究では単細胞解析でも機能解析が可能なCTLなどの腫瘍浸潤リンパ球に主眼を置き、腫瘍微小環境を単細胞解像度で行う。具体的に、遺伝子発現情報に機能的TCR遺伝子情報をアノテーションし、CTL機能評価も合わせた上で腫瘍微小環境解析を行い、抗腫瘍効果に繋がる免疫状態微小環境を読み解く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed melanoma cases that were treated by PD-1 blockade and resulted in reflactory for PD-1 blockade. Tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) were analyzed by single cell RNA-sequence. T cell receptor (TCR) transduced T (TCR-T) cells were generated according to the TCR sequences and tested the specificity for autologous melanoma cells. Surprisingly, most TCR-T cells recognized melanoma cells indicating TILs were functional, but PD-1 blockade did not work. These result indicate that there are other immune escape mechanisms beside PD-L1/PD-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、悪性黒色腫症例の腫瘍浸潤リンパ球を1細胞遺伝子発現解析行った。その結果、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(PD-1阻害剤)不応性症例の腫瘍浸潤リンパ球であっても、腫瘍細胞を認識しうることを見出した。この結果は、PD-L1/PD-1阻害治療抵抗性症例であっても、免疫療法が効く可能性を示すと同時に、PD-L1/PD-1以外の免疫チェックポイント等の免疫抑制機構が存在する事を示唆する。この解析を進める事により、PD-1阻害療法の適応を定義出来ると同時に、新たな治療法開発への rationale となる。