KRAS mutations in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Yatabe  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90280809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 祥久  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30734628)
加島 淳平  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 研究員 (80893883)
藤田 史郎  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 研究員 (60612140)
真砂 勝泰  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 研究員 (80338160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 分子病理 / KRAS変異 / アイソフォーム / 浸潤性粘液腺癌 / 喫煙者肺癌 / 喫煙者肺腺癌 / 肺癌 / KRAS / 浸潤性粘液性癌 / 喫煙 / RNAseq / 腺癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 遺伝子増幅 / 上皮内腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
KRAS変異は生物学的にcellular senescenceとoncogenicの逆説的な役割を有することが知られており、臓器・細胞の特性やKRAS変異バリアント、KRAS変異isoforms、KRAS変異および野生型蛋白の発現割合などによってその生物学的役割が異なることが報告されている。そこで本研究では、これまで提唱してきた非多段階発がんモデルを臨床経過から多面的に解析することで検証を行うとともに、浸潤性腺癌各タイプにおけるKRAS isoforms、野生型・変異型KRAS発現割合を検討し、KRAS変異がもたらす生物学的意義を同定することを目標にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KRAS mutations have a wide range of biological roles, including oncogenesis and cancer suppression; thus, we investigated the biological significance of KRAS mutations in lung cancer. Whole exome and transcriptome analyses of 179 lung adenocarcinomas with KRAS mutations showed that smoker KRAS lung cancers and invasive mucinous adenocarcinomas formed distinct clusters, and KRAS isoform usages, in addition to KRAS mutant variants, were different. These differences were confounded in a complex manner, but multivariate analysis showed a predominant correlation only in the histological subtypes. These findings suggest that invasive mucinous adenocarcinomas have a distinct molecular pathogenesis among KRAS-mutated lung adenocarcinomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで肺癌ではKRAS変異は一群のドライバー変異陽性肺癌と考えられ、その変異の生物学的意義の違いは明らかではなかった。KRAS G12Cに対する分子標的治療薬が登場し、その変異バリアントに注目が集まるとともに、他のKRAS変異とどのような違いがあるかに議論は移り、その一つの仮説としての結果を示すことができた。また、少なくとも浸潤性粘液腺癌においては他のKRAS陽性肺癌とは異なる分子病理学的機序によって生じるとの結論は、新しい治療戦略を考えるうえでも重要な知見となる。