Role for two distinct lineages of beta cells in diabetes progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Yoshio  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30433783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵β細胞 / PP細胞 / 膵ラ氏島 / シングルセルRNA解析 / 膵島 / β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 細胞系譜追跡 / グルコース応答性 / Ppy
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で我々は糖尿病発症の鍵を握る膵β細胞に、起源の異なる2系統の細胞集団が存在することを突き止めた。また、この2系統のβ細胞は、遺伝子発現が異なることから、その働きにも違いがあることが強く示唆された。すなわち、より未分化な形質を示すβ細胞系列の方が高血糖などのストレス時に障害されにくい可能性がある。この2つのβ細胞系列の特徴を明らかにして、人為的に制御することにより、糖尿病の発症抑制を行なうことが可能かどうか、多面的に検討してゆきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining cell lineage tracing experiments using Ppy-Cre mice with single-cell RNA analysis, it was shown that β-cells can be categorized into two lineages: Ppy-lineage β-cells and non-Ppy-lineage β-cells. Ppy-lineage β-cells are located at the periphery of the islets, are less glucose- and Ca2+-responsive, have a gene expression profile similar to that of PP cells. Ppy-lineage β-cells are immature as multihormonal β-cells that express not only INS but also Ppy, Gcg, and Som. Furthermore, they were more resistant to β-cell injury in diabetic conditions than non-Ppy lineageβ-cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵ラ氏島に存在するβ細胞はインスリン分泌を担う体内で唯一の細胞腫であり、その機能や数の低下は、現在日本の国民病のひとつとなっている糖尿病の原因となる。今回我々の研究により、他の膵内分泌細胞であるPP細胞が発現するPpy遺伝子をマーカーとして用いることにより、β細胞が大きく2種類に大別されることが明らかとなった。Ppyと関係のあるβ細胞は、関係のないβ細胞に比べて、機能的に未熟であり、血糖に応答してインスリンを分泌する能力は弱いが、傷害に強いβ細胞であることが明らかになった。このようなβ細胞の新しい多様性の発見は、糖尿病の病態の理解や新たな治療につながる可能性がある。