Elucidation of Mechanisms of T cell Selection for Self-Tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takaba Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50637444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胸腺 / 制御性T細胞 / 神経性疾患 / 中枢神経組織 / T細胞抗原受容体 / 自己抗原 / がん免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / 抗原提示 / T細胞 / 負の選択 / 自己免疫 / 免疫監視 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 転写因子 / 末梢組織抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺で出来上がったTreg細胞は、末梢臓器へ移動し、自己免疫の抑制や組織修復や恒常性の維持に関わる。末梢臓器に存在するTreg細胞は、 所属リンパ組織から特定の臓器へと移動し、段階的に機能形質を獲得していくと考えられている。しかしながら、どのようなストローマ細胞集団が、組織でヘテロな状態で存在するTreg細胞の成熟に関わっているのかほとんど分かっていない。予備データに基づき、胸腺内で成熟したTreg細胞は所属リンパ組織に存在するTreg細胞と遺伝子プロファイルがほとんど変化しないことから、本研究では、胸腺内のTreg亜細胞集団を生み出すメカニズムの実態と生理学的な機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymus-derived regulatory T cells (Tregs) are characterized by their ability to recognize self-antigens, but the mechanism of their differentiation is not well understood. The transcription factor Fezf2 is involved in negative selection, but it was unclear whether it is involved in Treg differentiation. In this research project, we sought to identify functional molecules involved in Tregs selected in the thymus. By analyzing Fezf2-deficient mice, the applicant found that certain Treg subsets are involved in development and in cancer and autoimmune diseases in central nervous tissue. These findings are important for the development of treatments for various nervous system diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞は、人間の免疫系において中心的な役割を果たす重要な細胞の一つである。これらの細胞は、体を侵入した病原体やがん細胞を認識し、排除することによって、私たちの健康を守る。すべてのT細胞は胸腺で生成され、成熟する過程で、自己と非自己を区別する能力を獲得する。このプロセスは極めて重要で、自己反応性のT細胞が体内に残ると、自己免疫疾患の原因となる。しかし、一部の自己応答性T細胞は免疫抑制に関わる。申請者はFezf2欠損マウスを解析することで、中枢神経組織におけるがんや自己免疫疾患に関わる自己応答性T細胞集団を見出した。本研究は今後、さまざまな神経系の疾患の治療法を開発する上で極めて重要である。