Elucidation of the onset mechanism of Type 2 Autoimmune Hepatitis and related liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Shin-Ichiroh  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (90361625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹状細胞 / Rab7a / 自己免疫性肝炎 / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / エンドソーム / Toll-like receptor / 2型自己免疫性肝炎 / 自己免疫性貧血 / エンドソーム成熟異常 / ライソソーム / 抗原提示 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / 小胞輸送 / TLR7 / TLR3 / T細胞 / 胆管炎
Outline of Research at the Start
2型自己免疫性肝炎(AIH)は主に子供が発症し重症なケースが多い原因不明の疾患である。我々はTLR3とRab7aが特異的に会合することを発見したことから、樹状細胞特異的にRab7a遺伝子を欠損させた。すると、全てのマウスで2型AIHを発症し死亡した。これは1遺伝子欠損による世界初の2型AIHモデルマウスである。このマウスを解析することで、2型AIHの発症機構を解明する。本研究では2型AIH発症におけるB細胞の役割、T細胞と抗原提示に関わるMHC class Iの役割、CD8陽性樹状細胞の役割、各TLRの役割を詳細に解析することにより2型AIHと関連する肝臓疾患の発症機構解明へと研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, the pathogenesis of autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) and primary biliary cholangitis (PBC) has been largely unknown. Much less is known about overlap syndrome, in which both AIH and PBC occur. This is because there is no mouse model of overlap syndrome that develops AIH and PBC. In this study, we clarified that the dendritic cell (DC)-specific Rab7a-deficient mouse produced by the principal investigator is the world's first model mouse that develops such overlap syndrome. We also suggested that endosomal abnormalities in DCs may lead to the development of AIH and PBC through enhanced antigen presentation. This is an unprecedented report on the onset mechanism that endosomal abnormalities in DCs are involved in autoimmune diseases. Furthermore, this is the first report to elucidate that γδT cells are involved in the development of PBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでいくつかの自己免疫疾患の発症機構が報告されている。本研究結果では樹状細胞のエンドソーム異常が自己免疫疾患の発症に関与している可能性を新たに示している。今後免疫担当細胞のオルガネラ異常と自己免疫疾患の発症とを結びつける研究が発展して行くものと考えられる。そして免疫細胞にオルガネラ異常が起こる機構に関しても研究を進める必要がある。また本研究結果は全く分かっていなかった自己免疫肝疾患のオーバーラップ症候群の理解に大きな前進となる。さらに原発性胆汁性胆管炎の発症にγδT細胞が関与することが明らかになったことで新規の治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。