| Project/Area Number |
20H03467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榎本 篤 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20432255)
浅井 直也 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | がん関連線維芽細胞 / Meflin / 膵がん / 大腸がん / 非小細胞肺がん / 泌尿器がん / AM80 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 尿路上皮がん / Am80 / がんの線維化 / 肺がん / CAF / リシルオキシダーゼ / がんの進展 / ISLR / Gremlin1 / BMPシグナル / 低分子化合物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん組織の線維化はがんの悪性度および治療効果に大きな影響を与える。本研究では膵がん、肺がんを主に、我々の研究グループが最近発見したメフリン陽性がん線維芽細胞の機能解析を通じて、がんの線維化のメカニズムを解明し、新たながん治療法の開発に資する。具体的には1.がん関連線維芽細胞(CAF)におけるメフリン発現レベルと患者予後との関連を明らかにし、メフリン陽性がん関連線維芽細胞のがん間質における機能の解析を行う。2.メフリン結合タンパクを同定し、機能解析により、がん細胞の増殖、浸潤能などの生物的特性への関与を明らかにする。3.がん治療を目指したメフリンの発現を増強する低分子化合物の探索を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between Meflin expression in cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) in the stroma of pancreatic, colorectal, non-small cell lung, and urologic cancers and cancer prognosis and treatment response. The results showed that the prognosis was significantly higher in the group with higher Meflin positivity in all carcinomas, and that the response rate to chemotherapy was higher in pancreatic cancer, and to IC inhibitors in non-small cell lung cancer and urologic cancer. In addition, Am80, a synthetic non-natural retinoid, was found to be a reagent that can effectively induce Meflin expression in CAFs, indicating that the combination of Am80 and chemotherapy or IC inhibitors can lead to the development of new cancer therapies.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、がん線維化に関わる線維芽細胞の分化と機能におけるMeflinの関与について研究を進め、どのような機序でがんの悪性化を制御しているかを解析した。膵がん、大腸がん、肺がん、泌尿器がんにおける腫瘍内線維芽細胞におけるMeflinの発現と予後との関連、免疫関連細胞の浸潤、化学療法および免疫チェックポイント(IC)阻害剤の効果との関連の解析を行い、Meflin高発現群では患者の予後が有意に良く、治療効果も高いことが判明した。さらに、線維芽細胞におけるMeflinの発現を増強する低分子化合物Am80を同定し、化学療法あるいはIC阻害剤との併用による新たながん治療法開発に資する結果を得た。