Functional analysis of TIM molecules that regulate the pathogenesis of autoimmune and allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Hisaya  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60338316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 紀宏  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10465065)
安倍 能之  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10647027)
多田 昇弘  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (50338315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫学 / 炎症 / 喘息 / アレルギー疾患 / 自己免疫疾患 / 関節リウマチ / 免疫 / アレルギー / 診断薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、TIM-4、LMIR5、TIM-3の発現局在や発現制御機構、シグナル伝達経路を解明し、炎症の慢性化にどのように関与するのか明確にする。また疾患によってTIM-4を発現する細胞の種類によって炎症の慢性化に特徴的な違いがあるか検討するために、マウスTIM-4の切断部位を同定し、細胞ごとに変異させた非遊離型TIM-4マウスを作製して、各種疾患モデルにおける特徴的な機能の違いを検証する。また炎症の定量化を目指し、ヒトTIM-4を高感度に測定する方法を確立し、関節リウマチ患者やSLE患者、喘息患者の血清からヒトTIM-4を測定して、発症や病態との相関を検討して臨床応用に向けた基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that soluble TIM-4 (sTIM-4), which is cleaved outside the cell membrane, binds to CD300b expressed on inflammatory cells and is involved in the pathogenesis of asthma model mice. sTIM-4 was measured in the serum of asthma patients by highly sensitive ELISA for sTIM-4, We showed that serum sTIM-4 correlated with the severity of asthma in asthmatic patients. Furthermore, we measured sTIM-4 in the serum of collagen disease patients and found that the serum sTIM-4 levels of rheumatoid arthritis patients were significantly higher than the serum sTIM-4 levels of other collagen disease patients. Serum sTIM-4 levels correlated significantly with MMP-3 and CRP, which are used as indicators of rheumatoid arthritis activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチを初めとする自己免疫疾患や喘息・アレルギー疾患の増加が大きな社会問題となるなかで、sTIM-4は慢性化炎症を誘導あるいは維持している重要な働きを持つ分子である可能性が高く、自己免疫疾患やアレルギー疾患の治療を目的とした新たな標的分子として、また補助診断あるいは治療効果や予後予測に際して有用なサロゲートマーカーになるのではないかと考えている。