Mechanisms of tissue repair by immnuoregulatory monocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masato  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00294059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単球 / 制御性 / マクロファージ / 組織障害 / 修復 / 骨髄 / 前駆細胞 / マイクロファージ / 組織傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
単球由来マクロファージは、組織傷害の炎症期と修復期で異なる働きをするが、その形質転換のメカニズムの詳細は明らかになっていない。我々は、最近、マウス単球の中に、これまで知られていた炎症性単球とは機能の異なる新規サブセットを同定した。この細胞は、組織傷害の修復期にのみ骨髄で増産され、傷害組織に浸潤して炎症の収束と組織修復を担う細胞であることが分かった。本研究では、この制御性単球の動態と機能を分子レベルで明らかにすることで、組織傷害の回復期における単球由来マクロファージの役割を解明し、傷害組織と骨髄の臓器連関の実体を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified a unique subset of monocytes, namely the immunoregulatory monocytes. These monocytes are produced during emergency myelopoiesis and are responsible for regulation of inflammation and tissue repair. The aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms for differentiation and function of immunoregulatory monocytes. As results, we found that the immunoregulatory monocytes are differentiated in bone marrow through GMP-ProNeu1-GMP-MoP pathway, while conventional monocytes are differentiated through MDP-cMoP pathway. We also found that Irf8 and Gfi1 are involved in the regulation of immunoregulatory monocyte differentiation. In vivo and In vitro studies revealed that Granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) stimulates not only differentiation of neutrophils, but also immunoregulatory monocyte production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々が世界に先駆けて同定した制御性単球の分化と役割を明らかにすることにより、現在の免疫学の中心課題の1つである単球およびマクロファージの形質転換の機構の全容解明を目指したものである。本研究成果は、緊急造血時におけるマクロファージの形質転換あるいは可塑性のメカニズムを理解する上でブレークスルーとなることが期待できるとともに、将来的に、炎症制御や組織修復促進を目的とした新たな疾患治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。