Identification of cellular dynamics and single-cell transcriptomic profiles of antitumor T cells clones with potent antitumor effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ueha Satoshi  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 准教授 (00447385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七野 成之  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (70822435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTCRレパトア / 免疫チェックポイント / シングルセル解析 / 単一細胞解析 / 腫瘍免疫 / CD8 T細胞 / 抗原提示経路 / がん免疫 / T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / 1細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、研究代表者らが開発した独自のTCRレパトア解析手法に基づき提唱する、【増殖応答の臓器指向性に基づく新たなT細胞クローン分類法】についてその免疫学的基盤を確立し、難治がんに対するTCR遺伝子療法に不可欠な最適クローン選択に応用するための基礎を築くことを目的とする。IOCT解析および抗腫瘍機能・増殖能に優れたクローンを同定可能な新規single-cell (sc) TCR-RNA seq法により、CD8+ T細胞クローンの増殖臓器指向性の細胞・分子機序と抗腫瘍応答における意義を解明し、生体内でより強い抗腫瘍効果をもたらすクローンを迅速かつ簡便に選択するプラットフォームの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the in vivo dynamics and gene expression of tumor-reactive (tr) CD8 T-cell clones that contribute to anti-tumor responses and found that 1) immune checkpoint inhibitors activate and amplify medium- and low-frequency trCD8 T-cell clones in the lymph nodes, and 2) tumor-major trCD8 T-cell clones detected at high frequency in the tumor are dependent on direct antigen presentation by tumor cells. We also established 3) a single-cell TCR/RNA seq method (whole transcript) using BD Rhapsody and 4) a bilateral tumor mouse model that enables time-series analysis of trCD8 T-cell clones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した新たな概念・評価指標であるclonal spreadingは、臨床における免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療を中心とした新規免疫治療法の有効性予測指標として応用でき、また、治療効果をさらに高める治療介入法や薬剤の開発にもつながると期待される。また、Tumor-major cloneの直接抗原提示依存性の確立は、腫瘍細胞自身の抗原提示の強弱を診断する重要な手がかりとなる。新規に開発したsingle-cell TCR/RNA seq法および両側腫瘍マウスモデルは、今後の腫瘍反応性CD8+ T細胞応答に関わる基礎研究・臨床開発に大きく貢献すると期待される。