| Project/Area Number |
20H03475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺井 健太 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20616073)
柳川 正隆 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (70609792)
関 崇生 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00832205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ネクロプトーシス / 1分子イメージング / 全反射顕微鏡 / DAMPs / FRET / SMART / シスプラチン / in vivoイメージング / トランスジェニックマウス / HMGB1 / 1分子イメージング / イメージング / 一分子イメージング / 多光子顕微鏡 / アポトーシス / MLKL / cFLIPL / MIB2 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ネクロプトーシスは制御された細胞死の一つであり、早期に細胞膜が崩壊することから周囲に強い炎症を惹起し、虚血再灌流障害やウイルス感染の排除に関与することが報告されている。Mixed lineage kinase domain-like protein (MLKL)と呼ばれる細胞膜に穴を開ける分子が最終的な実行因子であることが示されているが、その活性の制御機構の全貌は明らかとなっていない。 そこで本研究では、MLKLの細胞質および細胞膜上での動態を1分子イメージングの手法を用いて解析し、MLKLの細胞内輸送機構や新たな活性制御機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted single molecule imaging of MLKL in cells expressing MLKL-Halo-Tag and HMGB1-mCherry using total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy. While MLKL shuttled from the cytosol to the cytoplasmic membrane in unstimulated cells, it formed oligomers up to 8 mers on the cytoplasmic membrane, ultimately resulting in the release of HMGB1-mCherry following stimulation. We generated transgenic (Tg) mice expressing a fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) biosensor, SMART that specifically responded to the execution of necroptosis in different tissues. The FRET ratio exhibited an increase in necroptosis, but not in apoptosis or pyroptosis, in primary cells. Furthermore, the FRET signals were elevated in renal tubular epithelial cells of cisplatin-treated SMART Tg mice compared to untreated SMART Tg mice. Therefore, SMART Tg mice can serve as a valuable tool for monitoring necroptosis in different cell types, both in vitro and in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
制御された細胞死であるネクロプトーシスの実行分子MLKLの1分子イメージングと、DAMPsの1種であるHMGB1の放出の1細胞レベルでのリアルタイムイメージングに成功した。このイメージングにより細胞膜障害とDAMPsの放出について新たな知見が得られることが期待される。またネクロプトーシスを生体内で観察することのできるマウスを世界に先駆けて樹立することに成功した。このマウスに様々な病気モデルを誘導することで、様々な病気におけるネクロプトーシス細胞の運命を観察することができ、ネクロプトーシス後の生体応答を詳細に観察可能となることが期待される。