Study on heterochromatin formation at the genomic loci for immune evasion and sexual development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Shiroh  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20314510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / ヘテロクロマチン / マラリア / 免疫回避 / 性分化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は転写因子であるAP2-HCが全ての多重遺伝子族を標的遺伝子と性分化を誘導する転写因子AP2-Gを標的遺伝子することを発見した。多重 遺伝子族とAP2-Gはヘテロクロマチンによるエピジェネティックな発現抑制を受けることから、この発見は多重遺伝子族の発現制御と性分化の 制御にAP2-HCが関わる共通の分子基盤があるということが示唆された。そこで、本研究ではAP2-HCの機能解析を進め、ヘテロクロマチン形成 機構での役割を明らかにする。本研究の成果はマラリア原虫の免疫回避機構と性分化機構の解明において大きなブレークスルーとなると期待さ れる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AP2-HC is a heterochromatic molecule in ApiAP2 transcriptional factor family. Here we demonstrate that AP2-HC can bind to specific genomic loci near heterochromatic region in a sequence-dependent manner, including the 3’-UTR of ap2-g, the 5’ upstream of pfgdv1, and genomic loci near telomeres. This sequence-dependent binding requires another domain conserved among Plasmodium parasites in addition to the AP2 domain. LC-MS/MS analysis with proximal labeling showed that AP2-HC might interact with PfSET1and PfSwd1, which is predicted to be a component of the SET1/COMPASS complex. Subsequent ChIP-seq analysis revealed that the AP2-HC disruption diminished or eliminated the sequence-dependent recruitment of PfSwd1 to specific genomic loci, including telomeres. Therefore, AP2-HC has two binding modes, dependent and independent of a particular sequence, and it may recruit putative chromatin modifiers to specific genomic loci in a sequence-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫は多重遺伝子族によりコードされる赤血球表面抗原を使い、その発現を転換することで宿主免疫を回避する。また赤血球内での生育過程で一部の原虫内で転写因子(AP2-G)の発現活性化が起き、雌雄の生殖母体細胞へと分化する。これらの現象は同一の遺伝学的背景を持つ原虫で起こることから、エピジェネティックな制御によると考えられるが、その機構は不明のままである。本研究の成果はその解決の手がかりを与え、エピジェネティク制御という学術的な意義だけでなく、ワクチン開発、生殖母体細胞を標的とした薬剤開発に貢献し、社会的な意義がある。