Role of Host Immune System in Pharmacological Action of Anti-Malaria Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Yoichi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / 薬剤耐性 / 宿主免疫機構 / 免疫グロブリン / クロロキン / アルテミシニン / 治療抵抗性 / 適応免疫系 / 抗体 / 薬物耐性 / 宿主防御機構 / B細胞 / 免疫機構 / 宿主適応免疫系 / Bリンパ球 / 赤内期感染
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリアは感染者数2億人、死亡者数40万人に上る非常な脅威を有する感染症であり、マラリア治療薬(抗マラリア薬)はマラリア制圧に向けた複雑なパズルを解く必須のピースである。これまで、抗マラリア薬の薬理作用は直接マラリア原虫を殺滅することであり、マラリア原虫の薬剤耐性は薬剤と原虫の2者での現象であると考えられてきた。しかし、私たちは抗マラリア薬の薬理作用発現には宿主因子が必須であるとの知見を得た。本研究ではこの知見に基づき、抗マラリア薬の生体内での作用機序における宿主免疫系の役割について検証するとともに、生体内での抗マラリア薬耐性原虫の出現機序とその薬剤耐性機構についても検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is one of the three major infectious diseases caused by the infection with Plasmodium species. Malaria drugs (antimalarial drugs) are an essential component of malaria control, but the emergence of drug resistance is a significant challenge. Antimalarial drugs are believed to cure malaria by directly killing Plasmodium parasites even in vivo, but our studies have demonstrated that the host immune system is involved in the pharmacological action of antimalarial drugs in vivo. In particular, our findings indicated that host immunoglobulins play a pivotal role in the malaria-curing action of chloroquine, the most widely used antimalarial drug. Furthermore, our results suggested that immunoglobulin-producing B cells themselves have a negative impact on the mode of action of chloroquine in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは本研究から、抗マラリア薬の生体内での薬理作用には宿主免疫機構が大きく関与しているとの知見を得た。この知見から、抗マラリア役にてマラリアを治療する際には患者の免疫機構が十分に維持されている必要があることが示唆された。一方、マラリア流行地では栄養不全や若年者など免疫機構が十分ではないものが感染する。このような患者では抗マラリア薬が十分にその効果を発揮せず、感染が遷延するのではないかと推察される。感染の遷延と抗マラリア薬の持続的使用によって薬剤耐性原虫の出現が危惧される。そのため、抗マラリア薬を使用する際にはこれまで以上に患者の免疫機構の状態に留意し、状態によって治療法を選択する必要がある。