Elucidation of SFTSV infection in ticks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takano Ai  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (90700055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 宙  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40719887)
松村 隆之  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 室長 (50434379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマダニ / SFTSV
Outline of Research at the Start
マダニ媒介性感染症の1つである重症熱性血小板減少症候群は、致死率が20%前後と高く、未だ治療法が確立していない。このような重篤な疾病にも関わらず、ワクチンは未だ開発されておらず、その予防法は唯一「マダニに刺されないこと」が現状である。
一方、本疾病を引き起こすウイルスのマダニ体内での動態は不明な点が多い。本研究では、マダニ体内におけるウイルスの動態を解明し、マダニの中でウイルスがどのように維持され、どのようにヒトや動物へ伝播されているかの基礎的な生態情報を得ることを目的とする。また、これにより、ウイルスの予防対策に寄与する有益な基本情報を提供することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established for the first time in Japan a novel experimental systems for artificial infection of ticks with Severe Fever with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome virus, which is a veru serious diseases, and conducted transmission experiments using mice. As the result, we were able to clarify the vector tick species by experimentally and transmission dynamics in ticks of the virus.This research should lead to further analysis of tick-borne viral infections, which until now have remained largely unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症熱性血小板減少症候群は、致死率が高く、現時点で確立された治療法がない重篤なマダニ媒介性感染症である。このような重篤な感染症病原体を用いたマダニでの感染実験系の確立と、媒介マダニ体内における詳細なウイルス動態の解析は、世界でも事例が少なく、非常に学術的意義が大きい。また、今後、マダニにおける解析が進むことで、新しい予防法の開発に向けた研究が進むなど、社会的な意義も大きいと言える。