| Project/Area Number |
20H03480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Motomi 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 特命教授 (20164072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橘 真由美 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00301325)
石野 智子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40402680)
入子 英幸 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60346674)
カレトン リチャード 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (10503782)
伊藤 大輔 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (80609298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マラリア / 熱帯熱マラリア / ワクチン / 伝搬阻止 / 生殖母体 / 寄生虫学 / 単クローン抗体 / 雄性生殖母体 / 雄性生殖体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人類に多大な影響を及ぼすマラリアの制圧手段の1つとして、媒介蚊の体内で原虫の発育を阻止する伝搬阻止ワクチンが期待されている。申請者らはプロテオーム解析によって選定した候補分子を対象にネズミマラリアを用いた基礎研究を実施した結果、雄性生殖体表面に発現する分子(MiGS)をワクチン抗原に用いると高いマラリア伝搬阻止効果が得られることを見いだした。本研究は人に致死性の熱帯熱マラリア原虫 (Pf) を対象にして、PfMiGSを標的とする単クローン抗体を作成し、媒介蚊を用いた伝搬阻害活性を測定することにより、熱帯熱マラリア伝搬阻止ワクチンを開発することを目的として実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated monoclonal antibodies that recognizes PfMiGS, a candidate antigen for a novel vaccine to prevent infection with Plasmodium falciparum, which causes lethal disease in humans. Genetically modified parasite with cMyc-tag addition to PfMiGS (PfMiGS-cMyc) were generated to examine the reaction specificity of monoclonal antibodies. Double immunoelectron microscopy staining using mouse anti-PfMiGS monoclonal antibody and rabbit anti-cMyc antibody showed that these antibodies co-localized with a significant frequency in the cytoplasm of single gametocytes, confirming that one of the monoclonal antibody (1H6) reacts specifically with PfMiGS. Immunoelectron microscopy using PfMiGS-cMyc parasites showed that it co-localized with PfG377, which localizes specifically to osmophilic bodies, confirming that PfMiGS also localizes specifically to osmophilic bodies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱帯熱マラリアは現在においても人類に多大な影響を及ぼす感染症の一つである。マラリア制圧手段として、媒介蚊の体内で原虫の発育を阻止する伝搬阻止ワクチンが期待されている。本研究において伝搬阻止効果が期待される熱帯熱マラリア原虫の分子(PfMiGS)を標的とする単クローン抗体を作成したことで、熱帯熱マラリア伝搬阻止ワクチン開発研究の有用な手段を提供することが可能となった。また、熱帯熱マラリア原虫の生殖母体にPfMiGSが局在することを初めて明らかにした。