Comprehensive analyses of RBC-malaria parasite PPI interactome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Takafumi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 特命教授 (00188616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 浩之  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40609393)
高島 英造  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (50366762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / 赤血球 / タンパク質 / インタラクトーム / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリアは熱帯地域で流行し多くの人命を奪っている感染症で、マラリア原虫が赤血球へ侵入し発育することが病気の本態ですが、その分子メカニズムはほとんど判っていません。本研究では、申請者らが世界に先駆けて開発した新技術を用いて、マラリア原虫とヒト赤血球のタンパク質-タンパク質相互作用を全て解明することにより、マラリア原虫の赤血球への侵入や赤血球内での原虫発育の分子メカニズムを解明します。その結果、マラリアという病気の仕組みが分子レベルで判り、ひいてはマラリアを制圧するためのワクチンや薬剤開発につながります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the protein-protein interactions (PPI) between malaria parasite and its host is essential for vaccine and drug development. This study focused on the asexual blood-stage malaria, the main battleground of malaria disease, and aimed to elucidate the PPI between merozoites and erythrocytes. First, we elucidated the PPI of the malaria merozoite protein EBL and the erythrocyte protein and discovered an erythrocyte receptor. Next, we hypothesized that if we could inhibit the PPI between parasites and erythrocytes, we could proceed to develop a novel malaria vaccine. We found that inhibiting the function of PfRipr5, a merozoite invasion-related protein that binds to receptors on the erythrocyte surface, would pave the way for the development of a novel malaria vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、赤血球期におけるマラリア原虫と赤血球のタンパク質間PPIデータが得られ、赤血球期マラリアで生起する宿主-寄生体分子機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。したがって、本研究をさらに進展させれば、赤血球期マラリア原虫にとっての「アキレス腱」となる原虫タンパク質や赤血球レセプターの同定は勿論、これらのPPIをターゲットとした新規抗マラリア薬及びワクチンの開発にも発展することが期待できる。